KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

avocat la substituant.

English translation: acting for her, representing her


14:46 Jan 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / COURT REPORT
French term or phrase: avocat la substituant.
REPRESENTEE PAR MAITRE xxx xxx, AVOCAT ET ASSISTEE PAR MAITRE YYY, AVOCAT LA SUBSTITUANT.
Theodore Quester
United States
English translation:acting for her, representing her
Explanation:
In English legalese, solicitors and barristers "act for" their clients, whom they "represent" in court.

Legal training (degree and solicitor's training ; experience in private practice, civil litigation (UK)

Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acting for her, representing her
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1attorney replacing her
Marian Greenfield
4substitute to
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4the attorney (barrister, avocat, etc.) substituting for her (i.e. for xxx xxx)Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substitute to


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : droit


1 / 1

substitute, to substituer v.




Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attorney replacing her


Explanation:
or substituting for her
or serving in her stead

any one of the above would work

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adekwatis
41 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the attorney (barrister, avocat, etc.) substituting for her (i.e. for xxx xxx)


Explanation:
My understanding would be that xxx (a woman) represents her and yyy substitutes for xxx during this particular hearing

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 98

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acting for her, representing her


Explanation:
In English legalese, solicitors and barristers "act for" their clients, whom they "represent" in court.

Legal training (degree and solicitor's training ; experience in private practice, civil litigation (UK)



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
20 hrs