KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

l'exécution provisoire du jugement à intervenir.

English translation: the provisional execution of the decision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'exécution provisoire du jugement à intervenir.
English translation:the provisional execution of the decision
Entered by: DPolice

19:41 Jan 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Suing for damages
French term or phrase: l'exécution provisoire du jugement à intervenir.
Ils ont sollicité également l'exécution provisoire du jugement à intervenir.

Suing for damages after an accident.
Theodore Quester
United States
the provisional execution of the decision
Explanation:
to enable the victims of the accident to get compensation before the official decision
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1application for interlocutory relief / interim relief
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5interlocutory injunction
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1the provisional execution of the decisionDPolice
3that the judgment take immediate effect
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the provisional execution of the decision


Explanation:
to enable the victims of the accident to get compensation before the official decision


    Robert &Collins du Management
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: Confirmed by LGDT (with "judgment")
1 min

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: The specific term for this type of applicaiton in such case, in England and Wales anyway, is "interlocutory relief" aka "interim relief", see below.
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interlocutory injunction


Explanation:
See Glossaries - "exécution provisoire"

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=92637&keyword=provis...

Cf the GDT "exécution provisoire" (3/4) is basically what is says, that the plaintiff can require the defendant to respect the terms of the court's ruling, even if he (the defendant) has lodged an appeal. The idea behind it being to deter defendants from lodging hopeless appeals with the aim of simply putting back the date when the order has to be complied with.

How can this idea be expressed is legal English??? It depends what stage in the proceedings an order for « exécution provisiore » has been issued.

1 - If the court has made a final ruling in a case and the defendant is going to / has lodged an appeal, then "provisional execution" will work

2 - However, if the "exécution provisoire" really means that the court has made a provisional ruling, a sort of interim judgment that X has to be done, pending the main hearing, then the term you need is "interlocutory injunction".


INTERLOCUTORY INJUNCTION : "... may be granted at a special hearing pending the outcome of the main hearing in a case... A person who fails to abide by the terms of an injunction is guilty of contempt of court".

(Source : Oxford Dic of Law)




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=92637&keyword=provis...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
application for interlocutory relief / interim relief


Explanation:
To be more precise, as in context, it appears to be referring to an applicaiton for provisional payment, a sort of provisional remedy, then this is no doubt what you need :

"interim relief (interolocutory relief) : a temporary remedy, such as an interlocutory injunction or interim payment granted ot a plaintiff by a court pending the trial. Application is made either by summons or by motion as directed by the rules of court."

Oxford Dic of Law, OUP

PS, if they actually get the money, if tehier applicaiton is successful, then the money is referred to as an "interim payment" - "payment on account by a defendant of any damages... that he is liable to pay to the plaintiff." The High Court (but not the county courts) may make such orders. In making his application, a defendant has to show the following :

- the defendant has admitted liability, OR
- the plaintiff has already obtained judgment for damages to be assessed, OR
- if the action proceeded to trial the plaintiff would obtain judgment for substantial damages.



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
8 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that the judgment take immediate effect


Explanation:
It seems here that the party wants the judgment to apply forthwith, that is without a stay pending appeal.

Canadian references give "provisional execution" in that sense.

This is one of those recurring problems in which French and English approach from opposite directions. In British law, immediate execution is the default situation : if the court says nothing, judgment takes effect forthwith. A stay must be explicitly ordered ( e.g. "stay of 1 month") and an appeal does not automatically entitle the appellant to a stay. In France, on the other hand, pleadings routinely ask especially for immediate execution.


    Reference: http://www.gcc.ca/News/forestrycase-update/case.htm
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: NB - English, rather than British law, the Scottish system being based on Roman law.
16 days