KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

paneliste

English translation: panelist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:paneliste
English translation:panelist
Entered by: Ana Hermida

08:10 Jan 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: paneliste
La preuve de la mauvaise foi en matière de résolution de litiges relatifs aux noms de domaines auprès de l’OMPI : point sur la jurisprudence des panelistes
Anne Micallef
panelist
Explanation:
[PDF] ORGANISATION MONDIALE DE LA PROPRIÉTÉ INTELLECTUELLE Centre d ...
... et de médiation de l'OMPI WORLD INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY ORGANIZATION WIPO ... by deadlin;
Center may disregard any Panelist designations made; Panel has discretion ...
arbiter.wipo.int/domains/models/UDRPflowchart.pdf
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
It's often the obvious solution that's the right one, isn't it? My spell check doesn't accept this spelling, so it was good to be able to refer to the website for confirmation. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2panelistJacek Krankowski
4 +1panelist (here 'panelists')
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 -1Panel memberBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
panelist


Explanation:
[PDF] ORGANISATION MONDIALE DE LA PROPRIÉTÉ INTELLECTUELLE Centre d ...
... et de médiation de l'OMPI WORLD INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY ORGANIZATION WIPO ... by deadlin;
Center may disregard any Panelist designations made; Panel has discretion ...
arbiter.wipo.int/domains/models/UDRPflowchart.pdf

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
It's often the obvious solution that's the right one, isn't it? My spell check doesn't accept this spelling, so it was good to be able to refer to the website for confirmation. Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sheila adrian: fully agree
29 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panelist (here 'panelists')


Explanation:
ie members of advisory (discussion, tv,radio) panel

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
12 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Panel member


Explanation:
You can say panelist in english but its less usual than member of a panel or Panel member

panel member

Syn.
panelist
A member of a discussion or advisory panel (as for debating a public issue before a forum or for investigating or mediating an industrial controversy).


panéliste n m
Membre d'un panel d'enquête.


BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sheila adrian: panelist is seen frequently
20 mins