KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

le réservataire du nom de domaine

English translation: the/a person who has reserved the domain name


08:15 Jan 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: le réservataire du nom de domaine
is this different from the applicant (déposant du nom de domaine)?
Thanks for any help on this, Anne
Anne Micallef
English translation:the/a person who has reserved the domain name
Explanation:
In relation to the .name domain names (this is an example) it is not yet possible to apply but it is possible to reserve the name with companies who do this.

I think this means that, when it is ready to be applied for, the people you have reserved with will try to register the name as soon as the application process with the name provider has started.

A worry that I have is that it's not clear whether the person who reserves the name is the one who reserves it for himself or the one who reserves it for someone else in order to apply for the name, on their behalf, later. The suggestion I have given above is ambiguous in this way.

I hope this explanation makes sense and helps you.

Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thanks for your explanation. In actual fact, I think the author of the text was just using this term as a synonym for deposant, but of course if the author uses a different word, we have to reflect this ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the/a person who has reserved the domain name
Hazel Whiteley
4 +1domain name holder
Attila Piróth
4(domain name) registrantJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the/a person who has reserved the domain name


Explanation:
In relation to the .name domain names (this is an example) it is not yet possible to apply but it is possible to reserve the name with companies who do this.

I think this means that, when it is ready to be applied for, the people you have reserved with will try to register the name as soon as the application process with the name provider has started.

A worry that I have is that it's not clear whether the person who reserves the name is the one who reserves it for himself or the one who reserves it for someone else in order to apply for the name, on their behalf, later. The suggestion I have given above is ambiguous in this way.

I hope this explanation makes sense and helps you.



Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Thanks for your explanation. In actual fact, I think the author of the text was just using this term as a synonym for deposant, but of course if the author uses a different word, we have to reflect this ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS
5 mins

agree  Attila Piróth: Good explanation
56 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(domain name) registrant


Explanation:
Once the context is clear, you are entered as "registrant," e.g.:

Registrant:
ivo.org (IVO8-DOM)
LOS GIRASOLES
103 Ave Norte y P Gral Escalon # B-5
San Salvador, na 00000
SV

Domain Name: IVO.ORG

which I generated from the following page:

... Use josconNetworks' Free Domain Registration Service
to reserve the domain name of your choice now. ...
linz1.net/dompark.html

Hope that helps,

Jacek

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DPolice: http://www.netsol.com/en_US/help/reg-name-chg-06.jhtml;jsess...
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
domain name holder


Explanation:
Hazel's explanation is correct. `Domain name holder' is an easier-rolling version than the previous ones.

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
9 hrs
  -> Koszi