KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

A titre subsidaire

English translation: Furthermore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:A titre subsidaire
English translation:Furthermore
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

20:03 Jan 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / court hearing lawsuit car accident
French term or phrase: A titre subsidaire
A titre subsidarie, la société X conteste toute responsabilité au regard de la loi du 5 juillet 1985, en indiquant que véhicule semi-remorque était au momenet de l'accident, tracté par Monsieur Y conducteur et gardien de ce véhicule.
Theodore Quester
United States
Furthermore
Explanation:
Nicest sounding legalese. Could also use <in addition>
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks. I am mired in legalese at the moment.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Furthermore
Marian Greenfield
4as a secondary matter OR incidentallyDavid Boorer
4inofficially
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Furthermore


Explanation:
Nicest sounding legalese. Could also use <in addition>

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Thanks. I am mired in legalese at the moment.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 hr

agree  Andrew Cowderoy
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inofficially


Explanation:
not officially

By the way, I also saw "in a subsidiary way"
http://www.unesco.org/securipax/secpax.htm (it's a bilingual document)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 20:28:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I saw a couple of examples (it is not in the granddictionnaire.com) and I had the feeling it said something like \"by the way\", so it might be also \"in addition\", I agree.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a secondary matter OR incidentally


Explanation:
titre in the sense of a heading (say of a paragraph etc): subsidiaire = secondary, not the main subject

David Boorer
PRO pts in pair: 26