KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

au regard de

English translation: under


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au regard de
English translation:under
Entered by: Paul Stevens

20:09 Jan 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / court hearing lawsuit car accident
French term or phrase: au regard de
A titre subsidarie, la société X conteste toute responsabilité au regard de la loi du 5 juillet 1985, en indiquant que véhicule semi-remorque était au momenet de l'accident, tracté par Monsieur Y conducteur et gardien de ce véhicule.
Theodore Quester
United States
under
Explanation:
seems to fit nicely in the phrase and context.

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3underPaul Stevens
4 +2with respect to
Kim Metzger
4with respect to OR in connection withDavid Boorer
4according to
irat56
4pursuant to
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with respect to


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: or "with regard to", although I also like "under", suggested later. Either fit the bill.
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pursuant to


Explanation:
hth
msg


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to


Explanation:
Ca me paraît le plus simple.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
under


Explanation:
seems to fit nicely in the phrase and context.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  DPolice
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with respect to OR in connection with


Explanation:
seems the best fit

David Boorer
PRO pts in pair: 26