KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

contradictoire à son égard

English translation: made after hearing from both parties


20:16 Jan 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / court hearing lawsuit car accident
French term or phrase: contradictoire à son égard
Elle [la société] indique aussi que l'évaluation des dommages n'est pas contradictoire à son égard.
Theodore Quester
United States
English translation:made after hearing from both parties
Explanation:
The whole sentence would need to be recast : e.g. The company further states that it has not been given the opportunity to make submissions re the assessment of damages
Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1contradictory with respect to its position
Marian Greenfield
3 +1made after hearing from both parties
Peter Freckleton
4is not in contradiction to OR not inconsistent with its interests OR its caseDavid Boorer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contradictory with respect to its position


Explanation:
In other words, that the damage assessment doesn't contradict the company's position or assessment or whatever comes before

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
45 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is not in contradiction to OR not inconsistent with its interests OR its case


Explanation:
egard = interest or the idea of taking into account

David Boorer
PRO pts in pair: 26

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
made after hearing from both parties


Explanation:
The whole sentence would need to be recast : e.g. The company further states that it has not been given the opportunity to make submissions re the assessment of damages

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, highly plausible. More context needed from asker.
51 mins