KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

obligation de résultat

English translation: performance guarantee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:obligation de résultat
English translation:performance guarantee
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

20:21 Jan 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / commercial contract
French term or phrase: obligation de résultat
In a contract to deliver logistic services:
"le prestataire assume une "obligation de résultat" global--I understand what this means, but is there an equally pithy US English expression for this idea of being held to achieve certain results?
Germaine A Hoston
performance guarantee
Explanation:
If I am not mistaken, this is a stock phrase for RFP/proposals.
Selected response from:

Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3performance guaranteeKonstantin Lakshin
4the contractor OR service provider has OR is bound by an overall performance obligation OR targetDavid Boorer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
performance guarantee


Explanation:
If I am not mistaken, this is a stock phrase for RFP/proposals.

Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
1 min

agree  Jacqueline McKay
36 mins

agree  Remedios: what about "performance bond"?
37 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the contractor OR service provider has OR is bound by an overall performance obligation OR target


Explanation:
just the best I can do:

David Boorer
PRO pts in pair: 26