KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

c'est en l'espèce

English translation: in this case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:c'est en l'espèce
English translation:in this case
Entered by: Simon Charass

01:55 Jan 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / court decision
French term or phrase: c'est en l'espèce
Conformement aux regles du droit international privé et à l'article 3 de la convention de LA HAYE du 4 mai 1971 sur la loi applicable en matière d'accident de la circulation routière, c'est en l'espèce, le droit anglais quíl convient d'appliquer pour déterminer les responsabilités et la créance de réparation.
Theodore Quester
United States
in this case
Explanation:
..., in this case, it is the English law who is ...
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3in this case
Simon Charass
5 +1in this case OR this instanceDavid Boorer
3 +3in this instance
Peter Freckleton
5in the case in pointChristopher Petch


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in this case


Explanation:
..., in this case, it is the English law who is ...

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  adekwatis
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Gillian Hargreaves: There shouldn't really be a comma after "espèce"
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in this instance


Explanation:
usual formula

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth: More formal than `in this case'
43 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 hr

agree  Linda Young
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the case in point


Explanation:
standard legal jargon

Christopher Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in this case OR this instance


Explanation:
it's just the usual meaning of this phrase.

David Boorer
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo
5 hrs