KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

faire son affaire personnel

English translation: take care of sthg personally


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire son affaire personnel
English translation:take care of sthg personally
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

02:05 Jan 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / services contract
French term or phrase: faire son affaire personnel
In a logisitical services contract, a clquse concerning possible litigation.
3Le Prestataire s'engage à faire son affaire personnelle de tout litige qui pourrait survenir...." What would be the equivalent of this expression in US English?
Germaine A Hoston
Notes on meaning
Explanation:
1 - s'engager à faire qqchs :

I know that you are asking for this in US legalese, but just a quick note about the above expression, which is British legalese is best rendered by "undertake to do sthg".

2 - faire de qqchs son affaire personnelle :

I'm not sure about how best to interpret this expression in context. I would tend to attach its usual meaning, viz. take care of sthg personally.

3 - litige :

Does not automatically and exclusively mean "litigation", but "dispute". A dispute may arise without it ever getting to court or without a writ ever being served. (Strictly speaking, a dispute can be extended to cover litigation, but if the person is just responsible for litigation, then he need not necessarily worry about anything prior to the service of the initiating summons.) Litigation expressed more precisely by "poursuites", or something similar.

4 - responsible/liable :

It is true that "responsabilité" is often best translated by "liability". Assuming liability for soemthing under contract is not the same as being responsible for (in charge of) it. I would need more info before being sure here, although my questions arise largely because it appears odd that anyone should undertake to be "liable" for any dispute.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 08:50:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4 ctd ... whilst I can well imagine someone agreeing personally to be in charge of (sorting out) a dispute, for example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 11:23:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thus, \"... undertakes to assume personal responsibility for any dispute which may arise.\"
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thank you for the detailed explanations!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1engage his personal liability
Simon Charass
4to assume the personal liability for any conflict that may arise
Parrot
4Notes on meaning
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4The agent agrees to be held personally responsible for any resulting lawsuitsLHMP


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The agent agrees to be held personally responsible for any resulting lawsuits


Explanation:
agent / provider of services? ? ?

LHMP
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engage his personal liability


Explanation:
The (service) provider will engage his personal liability in any possible future litigation...

Just an other way of expressing it.
Prestatire = (service) provider

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notes on meaning


Explanation:
1 - s'engager à faire qqchs :

I know that you are asking for this in US legalese, but just a quick note about the above expression, which is British legalese is best rendered by "undertake to do sthg".

2 - faire de qqchs son affaire personnelle :

I'm not sure about how best to interpret this expression in context. I would tend to attach its usual meaning, viz. take care of sthg personally.

3 - litige :

Does not automatically and exclusively mean "litigation", but "dispute". A dispute may arise without it ever getting to court or without a writ ever being served. (Strictly speaking, a dispute can be extended to cover litigation, but if the person is just responsible for litigation, then he need not necessarily worry about anything prior to the service of the initiating summons.) Litigation expressed more precisely by "poursuites", or something similar.

4 - responsible/liable :

It is true that "responsabilité" is often best translated by "liability". Assuming liability for soemthing under contract is not the same as being responsible for (in charge of) it. I would need more info before being sure here, although my questions arise largely because it appears odd that anyone should undertake to be "liable" for any dispute.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 08:50:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4 ctd ... whilst I can well imagine someone agreeing personally to be in charge of (sorting out) a dispute, for example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 11:23:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thus, \"... undertakes to assume personal responsibility for any dispute which may arise.\"

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Thank you for the detailed explanations!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to assume the personal liability for any conflict that may arise


Explanation:
see if it fits.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: With the exception of "liability", which is perhaps one step too far beyond "responsibility". Assuming responsibility for sthg means being in charge of it, looking after it. Being liable for it means assuming all legal consequences which may result.
1 hr