KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

une personne dont elle devrait répondre civilement

English translation: person for whom it could be held civilly liable/ liable in tort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une personne dont elle devrait répondre civilement
English translation:person for whom it could be held civilly liable/ liable in tort
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

02:18 Jan 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / liabilty
French term or phrase: une personne dont elle devrait répondre civilement
Si la faute de Monsieur X, conducteur du véhicule, ne fait aucun doute, il n'existe pas, en revanche, d'éléments pouvant permettre de retenir celle de la société Y, dans la mesure où le conducteur n'était ni son salarié, ni une personne dont elle devrait répondre civilement dans la conduite du véhicule.
Theodore Quester
United States
person for whom it could be held civilly liable/ liable in tort
Explanation:
From Termium:

Subject Field(s)  – Torts (Common Law)
Subject Field(s)  – Délits (common law)
 
civilly liable Source CORRECT, ADV. PHRASE

liable in tort Source CORRECT

civilement responsable Source CORRECT, ADV. PHRASE


2001-04-06


 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4person for whom it could be held civilly liable/ liable in tort
Yolanda Broad
4nor a person to which it (company Y) had any legal OR public OR civil responsibilityDavid Boorer
4Oops...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3to be accountable legallySubhamay Ray
3a person under its civil liabilityLHMP


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be accountable legally


Explanation:
From experience

Subhamay Ray
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in pair: 42

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a person under its civil liability


Explanation:
i'm not a lawyer, but i think that's it?

LHMP
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
person for whom it could be held civilly liable/ liable in tort


Explanation:
From Termium:

Subject Field(s)  – Torts (Common Law)
Subject Field(s)  – Délits (common law)
 
civilly liable Source CORRECT, ADV. PHRASE

liable in tort Source CORRECT

civilement responsable Source CORRECT, ADV. PHRASE


2001-04-06


 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adekwatis
53 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Although perhaps best to find out whether just liable in tort or the wider scope of civil liability (contract and tort).
5 hrs

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oops...


Explanation:
Sorry Yolanda,

In context, this has to mean liability in tort alone, not in contract! I had the context of a previous question in my brain. As it is sso perfectly clear form the context here, "civil liability" can of course be used without any ambiguity.

C'est pour moi!

Nikki

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nor a person to which it (company Y) had any legal OR public OR civil responsibility


Explanation:
the claim seems to be that Y could not be held responsible for the actions of the driver because that driver had no direct or implied relationship with it.

David Boorer
PRO pts in pair: 26