KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

president

English translation: Presiding judge


02:54 Jan 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / court titles
French term or phrase: president
of the

Tribunal de Grande Instance de X

in France

is this a foreman, a president or what, in UK and/or US English.

Thanks.
Theodore Quester
United States
English translation:Presiding judge
Explanation:

presiding judge président du tribunal n. m.

Note(s) :
Celui qui préside une séance du tribunal est désigné d'ordinaire par les mots « président du tribunal ».
Selected response from:

jmleger
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Presiding judge
jmleger
4 +3The President of the Court of First Instance
Kim Metzger
5President/ Presiding judge
Poornima Iyengar


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Presiding judge


Explanation:

presiding judge président du tribunal n. m.

Note(s) :
Celui qui préside une séance du tribunal est désigné d'ordinaire par les mots « président du tribunal ».


jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 696

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: LGDT says "Presiding judge" Termium says "President of tribunal" for a **military** court.
9 mins

agree  adekwatis
59 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, for "presiding judge". NB "foreman" is for the jury.
5 hrs

agree  Linda Young
6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The President of the Court of First Instance


Explanation:
The site below provides this translation. HTH


    Reference: http://www.globelaw.com/Nukes/fnteucas.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Poornima Iyengar: except for 'first instance court' = 'Tribunal de Premiere Instance'
3 mins
  -> Thanks Poornima. Maybe it is translated in various ways.

agree  xxx& Associates
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
President/ Presiding judge


Explanation:
As for the Tribunal de Grande Instance, it falls somewhere between the English High Court and COunty Courts.

I would go with the first of the two suggestions though

HTH


    Reference: http://www.justice.gouv.fr/anglais/europe/atgi.htm
    Reference: http://www.curia.eu.int/en/pres/cvcj.htm
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174