KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

conformenent au dahir du 24 chaoual 1333

English translation: in accordance with the Decree of 24 Chaoual 1333


23:08 Jan 16, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: conformenent au dahir du 24 chaoual 1333
Birth Certificate

The entire phrase says "tenant lieu d'extrait d'acte de naissance conformement au dahir du 24 chaoual 133..."
Clara
English translation:in accordance with the Decree of 24 Chaoual 1333
Explanation:
A dahir (in English transliteration normally spelt "zahir" - there should be a dot stuck underneath the z) is a decree or proclamation, edict, ordinance, etc., a political term used, as far as I know, only in Morocco. It is an Arabic word with an Arabic derivation (from the verb "zahara", which among other things means "to publish" or "to proclaim", and I don't know what the Berber connection may be; perhaps the Arabic derivation is a coincidence with a Berber word.

The month of Chaoual (Shawwal) is, as correctly stated, a month of the Muslim year.

As for spelling, there are two principal traditional transliteration systems for Arabic terms, one coming from the French-orientated Arabic countries and the other from the Anglo-orientated Arabic countries. Since this is a Moroccan reference, I reckon you should stick to the French version of the spelling.

Personal experience, confirmed by reference to my Arabic dictionaries.
Selected response from:

Sean Lyle
Grading comment
Thanks! Your answer was very well illustrated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +321 Chaoual 1333 (September 4 1915)cheungmo
5 +1in accordance with the Decree of 24 Chaoual 1333Sean Lyle
4In accordance with the (Berber) decree of the 24th of
Parrot


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
21 Chaoual 1333 (September 4 1915)


Explanation:
Its the name of a month. I just extrapolated from the page linked-to below (see article 22).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 23:24:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps I should have added: A \"dahir\" is a royal decree by the King of Morocco\". I\'d leave it as it is.



    Reference: http://www.septi.gov.ma/textejurid/t1chap8.htm
cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigitte Gendebien: 24 chaoual 1333 = September 4, 1915
51 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
10 hrs

agree  Linda Young
12 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In accordance with the (Berber) decree of the 24th of


Explanation:
Shawwal, 1333.
Shawwal is the 10th month of the (lunar) Muslim year.


    Reference: http://www.nida-online.com/Nida/Volume_1/v1i1_5.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cheungmo: I'd probably go with the spelling of "Shawwal" here but I won't comment on whether the King of Morocco is necessarily making a "Berber" decree when pronoucing a dahir.
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in accordance with the Decree of 24 Chaoual 1333


Explanation:
A dahir (in English transliteration normally spelt "zahir" - there should be a dot stuck underneath the z) is a decree or proclamation, edict, ordinance, etc., a political term used, as far as I know, only in Morocco. It is an Arabic word with an Arabic derivation (from the verb "zahara", which among other things means "to publish" or "to proclaim", and I don't know what the Berber connection may be; perhaps the Arabic derivation is a coincidence with a Berber word.

The month of Chaoual (Shawwal) is, as correctly stated, a month of the Muslim year.

As for spelling, there are two principal traditional transliteration systems for Arabic terms, one coming from the French-orientated Arabic countries and the other from the Anglo-orientated Arabic countries. Since this is a Moroccan reference, I reckon you should stick to the French version of the spelling.

Personal experience, confirmed by reference to my Arabic dictionaries.

Sean Lyle
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Thanks! Your answer was very well illustrated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
4 hrs