KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

bon pour pouvoir

English translation: (I hereby grant you) power of attorney (E & W) ; valid for proxy (US)


13:10 Jan 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: bon pour pouvoir
What does the term "bon pour pouvoir" actually mean? I'm afraid that I have no other context other than it is related to a property purchase.
Derek Johnson
United Kingdom
English translation:(I hereby grant you) power of attorney (E & W) ; valid for proxy (US)
Explanation:
See ProZ glossarr refs below :

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=93881&keyword=bon po...

valid for proxy (US)


http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=131646&keyword=bon p...

(I hereby grant you) power of attorney (England and Wales)
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
I completely forgot to check the ProZ glossary. Thanks for your time and answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(I hereby grant you) power of attorney (E & W) ; valid for proxy (US)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5good for [conferral of] power [of attorney]
Marian Greenfield
4procuration given by + signatureDPolice


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
good for [conferral of] power [of attorney]


Explanation:
Per Baleyte's Dictionnaire Economique et juridique:

bon pour ...."good for..." (written by the debtor over his signature showing amount or thing due or the purpose of the document, e.g.:
- pour autorisation, aval, pouvoir)

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procuration given by + signature


Explanation:
see below


    Robert &Collins du Management
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(I hereby grant you) power of attorney (E & W) ; valid for proxy (US)


Explanation:
See ProZ glossarr refs below :

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=93881&keyword=bon po...

valid for proxy (US)


http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=131646&keyword=bon p...

(I hereby grant you) power of attorney (England and Wales)



    ProZ glossaries
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
I completely forgot to check the ProZ glossary. Thanks for your time and answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adekwatis
12 hrs

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo: power of attorney in the US as well
4 days