KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Tribunal de Commerce de Paris

English translation: Commercial Court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Tribunal de Commerce de Paris
English translation:Commercial Court
Entered by: DPolice

16:11 Jan 19, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Tribunal de Commerce de Paris
How would you say 'Tribunal' - obviously tribunal is a false friend...
Russell Mullins
Commercial Court
Explanation:
see below
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Commercial CourtDPolice
4 +1Court of Commerce (Trade) in ParisKlaus Dorn
4Trate Tribunal (Small business tribunal)Simone Ryner


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Court of Commerce (Trade) in Paris


Explanation:
tribunal - court

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxvlelecta: That's it.
3 days 19 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Commercial Court


Explanation:
see below


    Robert &Collins du Management
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, or as the original, as it is referring to a specifc court.
3 mins

agree  irat56
13 mins

agree  Electra
19 hrs

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
3 days 2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trate Tribunal (Small business tribunal)


Explanation:
Depending on the country this terminology can change

Simone Ryner
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in TurkishTurkish