KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Déclarer...

English translation: Comments


21:28 Jan 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Déclarer...
The following sentence concerns a property purchase. I'm having trouble finding the right words. Thanks for any advice.

Déclarer notamment comme le constituant le fait ici sans en justifier et sans que ces déclarations puissent dispenser les tiers d'exiger les justifications nécessaires:
Derek Johnson
United Kingdom
English translation:Comments
Explanation:
Derek,

You have not made the task easy here! It would have been great to have had a little more background information as to what is going on just to get a fuller picture. Further, posting the sentence which precedes and the one which follows might have helped in deciding quite how to express it all.


Déclarer notamment comme le constituant le fait ici sans en justifier et sans que ces déclarations puissent dispenser les tiers d'exiger les justifications nécessaires

Property purchase, so « constituant » could be a “settlor”, but more likely to be a “mortgagor”, i.e., the borrower, the one offering the security. The lender, the one who provides the money, is the mortgagee.

Here's what I can make of it :

« To state/certify (stating/certifying), in particular, in the same way as the mortgagor does herein, without providing any evidence in support thereof and without the statements entitling the third parties to be freed from demanding/insisting upon the [production of the] necessary [documentary] evidence."

I'm not really happy with the sense of it but little more can be done without more info from your side, I fear!

settlor

Syn.
trustor
grantor constituant n. m.
Terme recommandé par l'Office de la langue française

Syn.
constituant de la fiducie n. m.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
fiduciant n. m.

Déf. :
Personne qui constitue une fiducie en y transférant tout ou partie de son patrimoine en faveur de quelqu'un.

Note(s) :
Le patrimoine est transféré au fiduciaire, qui accepte de le gérer au profit d'un ou de plusieurs bénéficiaires.
Le terme fiduciant est surtout utilisé en Europe.


mortgagor débiteur hypothécaire n. m. Syn.constituant n. m. détenteur n. m.
Déf. :Débiteur dont la dette est garantie par une hypothèque.
constituent Terme(s) apparenté(s)constituent party constituant n. m.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 22:28:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A \"justificatif\" often means documentary evidenve, a document in French. As I undersatnd it, the mortgagor is making some sort of affirmation which he has not backed up with any documentary evidence. The statements he has made change nothing with regard to the third parties in question. It does not alter the fact that the third parties cannot seek a waiver from the requirement to insist upon docs being produced to back up what the mortgagor has affirmed. (Ugh?!)
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Comments
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1Make the same declarations...Buzzy
4Declares
Simon Charass
4To declareJulia Bogdan Rollo
4Attest, as the constituent (?) hereby does without justifying
Parrot
4Particularly to declare,...
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Particularly to declare,...


Explanation:
as the constituent does without giving any justification, that.......
These declarations lack ground and cannot not stop third parties to insist on absolutley necessary justifications.

I would turn the sentece a but and give the declaration first, then saying more is needed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 22:38:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is just to make the sentence palatable. Without context, impossible to decide it constituent, motragor or settler, justification, evidence or what ever is the right term.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Attest, as the constituent (?) hereby does without justifying


Explanation:
the same, and without such declarations barring third parties from requiring the necessary justifications:
Justifier could likewise mean "give proof of", and as for "constituant", we would need a bit more information.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To declare


Explanation:
To declare, in particular as how the consituent has done here, without justification and so that these statements do not exempt third parties (other parties) from requiring the necessary justifications.

Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Comments


Explanation:
Derek,

You have not made the task easy here! It would have been great to have had a little more background information as to what is going on just to get a fuller picture. Further, posting the sentence which precedes and the one which follows might have helped in deciding quite how to express it all.


Déclarer notamment comme le constituant le fait ici sans en justifier et sans que ces déclarations puissent dispenser les tiers d'exiger les justifications nécessaires

Property purchase, so « constituant » could be a “settlor”, but more likely to be a “mortgagor”, i.e., the borrower, the one offering the security. The lender, the one who provides the money, is the mortgagee.

Here's what I can make of it :

« To state/certify (stating/certifying), in particular, in the same way as the mortgagor does herein, without providing any evidence in support thereof and without the statements entitling the third parties to be freed from demanding/insisting upon the [production of the] necessary [documentary] evidence."

I'm not really happy with the sense of it but little more can be done without more info from your side, I fear!

settlor

Syn.
trustor
grantor constituant n. m.
Terme recommandé par l'Office de la langue française

Syn.
constituant de la fiducie n. m.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
fiduciant n. m.

Déf. :
Personne qui constitue une fiducie en y transférant tout ou partie de son patrimoine en faveur de quelqu'un.

Note(s) :
Le patrimoine est transféré au fiduciaire, qui accepte de le gérer au profit d'un ou de plusieurs bénéficiaires.
Le terme fiduciant est surtout utilisé en Europe.


mortgagor débiteur hypothécaire n. m. Syn.constituant n. m. détenteur n. m.
Déf. :Débiteur dont la dette est garantie par une hypothèque.
constituent Terme(s) apparenté(s)constituent party constituant n. m.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 22:28:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A \"justificatif\" often means documentary evidenve, a document in French. As I undersatnd it, the mortgagor is making some sort of affirmation which he has not backed up with any documentary evidence. The statements he has made change nothing with regard to the third parties in question. It does not alter the fact that the third parties cannot seek a waiver from the requirement to insist upon docs being produced to back up what the mortgagor has affirmed. (Ugh?!)


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
    Oxford Dictionary of Law, OUP
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
10 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 days

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Make the same declarations...


Explanation:
as those hereby made by the principal, without providing proof/documentary evidence; such declarations shall not exempt third parties from demanding any proof/documentary evidence required;

Sounds like part of a "pouvoir", part of a list of things the representative can/will do.
"dispenser" to me suggests that checking the proof is actually an obligation for the "tiers" concerned, hence my suggestion (but I'm not sure about this! I may be influenced by some work I recently did on a house sale which was complicated by the fact that the notaire hadn't checked the declared marital status of the seller when he bought the house: as a result, when the sale was nearly completed, the house turned out to belong to both him AND his ex-wife, whose approval was needed, not to mention the fact she was therefore entitled to half the proceeds... you can imagine the rest)


Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "exempt", thanks Buzzy. That word escaped me, it was there, hiding away in the back of my brain.
13 hrs
  -> It took me a while to dig it up it too! But your wording is obviously more authentically legal.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Declares


Explanation:
Declares namely, as the constituent does it hereby, without justifying and without these declarations being able to exempt the third party from demanding/requesting the necessary justifications.

This is how I would put it.


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226