KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

juge de mise en etat

English translation: judge in charge of case preparation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:juge de mise en etat
English translation:judge in charge of case preparation

13:29 Jan 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: juge de mise en etat
legal - I realize this is the judge who directs preparations for trial, but does anyone have a more concise way of saying it in English?
charivoss
judge in charge of case preparation
Explanation:
You've pretty well got the meaning of it...haven't found anything more "official" than translation proposals as this is typically a French term

the judge in charge of ensuring cases are prepared for hearing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 14:30:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

like I said there are as many versions of this term as there are glossaries and translators - in Termium there is only a proposal rating given to \"judge in charge of case perfecting\" which I find a little strange in English...the word perfection or perfecting is just plain wierd. I prefer preparation or preparing in a case context
Selected response from:

Meri Buettner
France
Grading comment
Helas, I agree - looks like it'll have to be a wordy translation. I had also seen "judge in charge of case perfecting" in Termium and thought it sounded a bit odd as well.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2judge in charge of case preparationMeri Buettner
4 -2Perfection judgeBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
judge in charge of case preparation


Explanation:
You've pretty well got the meaning of it...haven't found anything more "official" than translation proposals as this is typically a French term

the judge in charge of ensuring cases are prepared for hearing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 14:30:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

like I said there are as many versions of this term as there are glossaries and translators - in Termium there is only a proposal rating given to \"judge in charge of case perfecting\" which I find a little strange in English...the word perfection or perfecting is just plain wierd. I prefer preparation or preparing in a case context

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Helas, I agree - looks like it'll have to be a wordy translation. I had also seen "judge in charge of case perfecting" in Termium and thought it sounded a bit odd as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves: or "judge direction preparations for trial" - Council of Europe glossary
52 mins

agree  Patrick McKeown: definitely many different possibilities; how about judge/magistrate in charge of/supervising directions for hearing/trail?
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Perfection judge


Explanation:
Mise en état can be readiness for trial
or Perfection

See GDT under mise en état


droit


mise en état n f
Une affaire est en état, lorsque, l'instruction ayant été effectuée, elle est prête à venir à l'audience pour être plaidée. Dans la procédure dite « de mise en état », laquelle n'intervient que pour les affaires complexes exigeant une préparation poussée, l'instruction est contrôlée et déclarée close par un juge ou par un conseiller de la mise en état.
Note :
((Domaine d'emploi indiqué dans le document :)) procédure civile.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 13:44:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The terms perfecting and perfection can also be found in GDT

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gillian Hargreaves: Perfection's OK in itself, but not in this context
46 mins

disagree  Patrick McKeown: Giilian's right
2 hrs