KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

aisances et dépendances

English translation: easements and outbuildings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aisances et dépendances
English translation:easements and outbuildings
Entered by: Lesley Clayton

01:21 Jan 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: aisances et dépendances
The following sentence is referring to the sale of a house, including two nearby outbuildings which I presume is what refers to. As for aisances, would that be the fixtures and fittings???

S’engager à prendre le bien vendu dans l’état où il se trouve, avec toutes ses aisances et dépendances, sans recours contre le vendeur pour quelque cause que ce soit, sauf si ce dernier est considéré comme un professionnel de l’immobilier.

With regards to anyone who gave me help with "Déclarer...", sorry about the lack of context. "Settlor" was in fact the most appropriate term in this document.
Derek Johnson
United Kingdom
easements and outbuildings
Explanation:
easement = the right to cross or otherwise use someone else's land for a specified purpose (New Oxford Dictionary of English)
Selected response from:

Lesley Clayton
France
Grading comment
This was the most appropriate answer within the context of the document. Thanks for your time and answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rights and encumbrancesSubhamay Ray
4 +1... and outbuildings
Tony M
4 +1appurtenancesMeri Buettner
4easements and outbuildingsLesley Clayton
4attachments, outbuildings and adjacent structures - and easementsDeb Phillips


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rights and encumbrances


Explanation:
These are the words normally used in a legal context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 05:09:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am pretty certain about this terminolgy. Real property is defined as all the interests, benefits, rights and
encumbrances inherent in the ownership of physical real estate. I think \"vendu dans l\'etat ou il se trouve\" gives the clue here.

Subhamay Ray
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: Correct. It refers to financial, monetary rights (income) and encumbrances (debts or payment obligations).
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Simon!

agree  Linda Young
10 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attachments, outbuildings and adjacent structures - and easements


Explanation:
Fittings or furniture of a house, store etc. attached to a building and considered legally as a part of it; as bathroom fixtures. Also other strutures on the property.

Easements - privileges or rights on the land without remuneration or profit as access to water, etc.

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 27

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appurtenances


Explanation:
DEF – Constructions and installations which are accessory to an immoveable. For ex., a garage, a barn, a shed, a pool.
OBS – A deed normally describes the property granted and then states "together with all appurtenances". Typical appurtenances are rights-of-way, easements, water rights, condominium parking stalls, and property improvements
Source : Termium

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... and outbuildings


Explanation:
Despite the previous answers, I'm inclined to believe that 'dépendances' at least here refers to the physical buildings, which in estate agents' jargon are very frequently referred to as 'outbuildings' (or outhouses --- not necessarily detached)
'...dans l'état..' implies 'in the condition as seen'
I'm pretty sure that 'aisances' is also refrring to something physcial, since in my experience, in exactly this context, 'servitudes' is a more usual word to encounter for 'appurtenances'

Perhaps 'aisances' simply refers to peripheral facilities not covered by outbuildings? --- here I'm just guessing!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivier Roland: "aisance" here also refers to a product(physical),such as light bulbs.Here the clue is in the condition as seen.Therefore what you see is what you get.,
9 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
easements and outbuildings


Explanation:
easement = the right to cross or otherwise use someone else's land for a specified purpose (New Oxford Dictionary of English)

Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
This was the most appropriate answer within the context of the document. Thanks for your time and answer.