KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

présentation

English translation: notice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:présentation
English translation:notice
Entered by: xxxUSER0034

01:27 Jan 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: présentation
It is quite possible that I'm losing my mind. However, I'm not quite sure that presentation is the appropritate word. Could it refer to payment? Or something completely different?

La notification de l’acte par lettre recommandée avec accusé de réception a été effectuée à l’acquereur le 5 Septembre 2001 ainsi que celui-ci le reconnaît. Aucune rétraction n’est intervenue de la part de l’acquereur pendant le délai de sept jours qui lui était imparti à compter du lendemain de la première présentation.

P.S. I knew that there was a reason that I steered away from legal translations. :o(
Derek Johnson
United Kingdom
notice
Explanation:
première présentation = first notice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 19:29:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is how i understand it: The documents were served by registered letter with acknowledgement of receipt to the buyer/purchaser September 5th, 2001, such as is recognized by him. There was no retraction/withdrawal (of the purchase offer) within the seven days allotted as of the day following first (payment) notice.

Notification d\'actes=service of documents
accusé réception de=acknowledge receipt of
rétractation=retraction, withdrawal
dans le délai imparti=within the time allotted
all as per Le Robert & Collins


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 19:37:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I put payment in there for Meri\'s benefit although I\'m not convinced it should be there, there is nothing in this paragraph that states for certain that \"the first notice\" (ie: the documents that were served) was indeed an invoice, it could be as letter stating that the buyer has 7 days to withdraw his offer (the following paragraph might be, though, an \"or else\" the buyer will have to pay the amount promised) But since we don\'t have access to the rest of the context, we don\'t know for sure what he was served
Selected response from:

xxxUSER0034
Grading comment
Thanks for your time and answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4noticexxxUSER0034
4 +3Presentation/submission
ALI DJEBLI
5"attempt to deliver"
Tony M
4 +1submissionMarcus Malabad
4advice OR notice OR receiptDavid Boorer
4 -1PaymentSubhamay Ray


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Payment


Explanation:
I believe payment is the right word here although presentation is also used in a financial context..payable sur presentation ( payable on presentation or at call or over the counter).

Subhamay Ray
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Meri Buettner: Actually, I'm not sure the "acte" concerns payment but rather some sort of deed - the buyer has accepted to buy or is required to buy because he/she did not withdraw from the agreement in due time
6 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
submission


Explanation:
Have a look at the two sites below. Both the words présentation and paiement appear at the same time. Présentation in the first instance appears to mean the submission of a check for payment, in the second, the submission of an invoice.


    Reference: http://www.multimania.com/faboune/cheques/cheq13.htm
    Reference: http://www.convergys.fr/billing_icoms_ebpp.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
3 mins

disagree  Meri Buettner: See my comment above
6 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
16 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Presentation/submission


Explanation:
The first time the notification was presented to... or submitted...

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
3 hrs

agree  irat56
4 hrs

neutral  Meri Buettner: 'day after its initial presentation (of the deed or contract etc.)
6 hrs

agree  xxxvlelecta: OK.
11 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
notice


Explanation:
première présentation = first notice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 19:29:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is how i understand it: The documents were served by registered letter with acknowledgement of receipt to the buyer/purchaser September 5th, 2001, such as is recognized by him. There was no retraction/withdrawal (of the purchase offer) within the seven days allotted as of the day following first (payment) notice.

Notification d\'actes=service of documents
accusé réception de=acknowledge receipt of
rétractation=retraction, withdrawal
dans le délai imparti=within the time allotted
all as per Le Robert & Collins


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 19:37:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I put payment in there for Meri\'s benefit although I\'m not convinced it should be there, there is nothing in this paragraph that states for certain that \"the first notice\" (ie: the documents that were served) was indeed an invoice, it could be as letter stating that the buyer has 7 days to withdraw his offer (the following paragraph might be, though, an \"or else\" the buyer will have to pay the amount promised) But since we don\'t have access to the rest of the context, we don\'t know for sure what he was served

xxxUSER0034
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thanks for your time and answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: This is concerning a first invoice that is yet unpaid - this is the reason behind sending the registered letter with acknowledgement of receipt. I would also suggest first payment notice for clarity.
4 hrs

agree  Olivier Roland: It seems that the subject is La Notification de l'acte and it seems la première présentation refers to the subject, payment is not implicit.
16 hrs
  -> I absolutely agree

agree  Eva Blanar: This works also if it was not about payment (what I am not sure about either).
16 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advice OR notice OR receipt


Explanation:
Just a guess at the correct terminology, but I think here it is clear that the recipient had the right to act or reply within seven days after the receipt of the acknowledged delivery of the document (or object etc.). If the presentation concerened a legal claim, writ etc. it might be equivalent to a "service of process"??

David Boorer
PRO pts in pair: 26

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"attempt to deliver"


Explanation:
I'm not sure quite the best words to use, but I am pretty sure of the meaning in this context. This is the 'cooling-off' period that has just been introduced when buying a house, and the time starts running from the first time the post-person tries to deliver the letter of notification; so even if you are out and cannot sign for it, the implication is that the delay period starts anyway. I am as sure as I can be of this, because I have recently had cause to clarify this position with my notaire!

So as I understand it, the 'presentation' is by the post-person to the recipient

HTH !

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young: I think that deliver would be the best, because it states the date that the regiseted letter was delivered, and than the buyer had not withdrawn his agreement or contract with the 7 legal dates.
1 hr

disagree  Eva Blanar: I know what you mean, but this was not an attempt (it is explicitly stated that the receipt was confirmed). I rather think that there might have been more mail in the meantime.
7 hrs