KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

d'une part...l'autre partie

English translation: "on the one hand" but see expl


12:15 Jan 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / company law
French term or phrase: d'une part...l'autre partie
Les présentes conditions générales concernet d'une part la société anonyme 'X' dont le siège social est situé rue de l'Arbre, ci-après 'X', l'autre partie étant ultérieurement dénommée le 'client'.
I'm not sure of the legal way of translating d'une part, l'autre partie (should it be d'une partie?).
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:"on the one hand" but see expl
Explanation:
As a general rule, UK lawyers are trying to move away from "hereinafter referred to" type phrases and write more user friendly/plain English documents. I would therefore say "these general [terms and] conditions relate to [company X] ("X") .... and the client ("the Client") i.e put the two parties as defined terms.
I suppose at the end of the day it depends what style your client is after.
Selected response from:

skm
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4on the one hand ... the other party
Hazel Whiteley
5"on the one hand" but see explskm
5on the first part/on the second partMeri Buettner


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
on the one hand ... the other party


Explanation:
The way I understand this is that it´s saying that it concerns, on the one hand, company X... hereafter known as "X", the other party being called "the client"

(the above explanation is not intended to be an even vaguely correct translation of the paragraph)


    ...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: "d'une part" should be followed by "d'autre part".
6 mins

agree  cbosseaux
24 mins

agree  Linda Young
47 mins

agree  irat56
53 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on the first part/on the second part


Explanation:
No need to check - it's typical on contracts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 12:26:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it goes : The unsersigned....blah blah blah....hereinafter referred to (or called or designated) as \"???\"
on the first part
and
all the information of the other party...hereinafter etc...
on the second part

OOOOPs ! Sorry those should be \"of the first part\" etc...the \"on\" is incorrect. Always \"of etc\".

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"on the one hand" but see expl


Explanation:
As a general rule, UK lawyers are trying to move away from "hereinafter referred to" type phrases and write more user friendly/plain English documents. I would therefore say "these general [terms and] conditions relate to [company X] ("X") .... and the client ("the Client") i.e put the two parties as defined terms.
I suppose at the end of the day it depends what style your client is after.

skm
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks