KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

elles ont prééminence sur toutes les conditions

English translation: to supersede


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avoir prééminence sur
English translation:to supersede
Entered by: Meri Buettner

12:40 Jan 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / company law
French term or phrase: elles ont prééminence sur toutes les conditions
elles (les Conditions Commerciales)sont prééminence sur toutes les conditions de ce dernier.
I believe this is a Belgian source text, written slightly differently to standard French. Not sure of 'elles ont prééminence sur toutes les conditions de ce dernier'
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
supersede (all other terms and conditions)
Explanation:
not sure either. Supersede and replace is the usual expression though I really don't know if this is the meaning you want.
Selected response from:

Meri Buettner
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2supersede (all other terms and conditions)Meri Buettner
5 +1these terms and conditions take precedence over all the terms and conditions of the former...mckinnc


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supersede (all other terms and conditions)


Explanation:
not sure either. Supersede and replace is the usual expression though I really don't know if this is the meaning you want.


Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Boorer: "they override all terms of the latter" might be better.
3 mins
  -> Yes, all depends on what happens to the overridden terms...annuled or not which is in a way what overriding does

agree  skm: definitely "supersede"
1 hr
  -> thanks - I'm also quite sure

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days 20 hrs
  -> thanks Jacqueline

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
these terms and conditions take precedence over all the terms and conditions of the former...


Explanation:
is one way of saying it

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: yes, but longer
3 days 19 hrs