KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Aucune clause ne nuit à l'exigibilité immédiate de la dette

English translation: No provision [hereof] shall prevent the debt from becoming immediately due and payable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Aucune clause ne nuit à l'exigibilité immédiate de la dette
English translation:No provision [hereof] shall prevent the debt from becoming immediately due and payable
Entered by: Ana Hermida

14:31 Jan 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / financial terms and conditions
French term or phrase: Aucune clause ne nuit à l'exigibilité immédiate de la dette
Aucune clause ne nuit à l'exigibilité immédiate de la dette
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
No provision [hereof] shall prevent the debt from becoming immediately due and payable
Explanation:
Another possibility

JK
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The debt is repayable on demand notwithstanding any other provisions [in this document]skm
4 +1No provision [hereof] shall prevent the debt from becoming immediately due and payableJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The debt is repayable on demand notwithstanding any other provisions [in this document]


Explanation:
nuire a can be translated as to impair, but I think this is what they are getting at in this context.

skm
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
17 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days 18 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No provision [hereof] shall prevent the debt from becoming immediately due and payable


Explanation:
Another possibility

JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner
2 days 52 mins