KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

sans pour autant en suspendre la durée de validité

English translation: which shall not limit, however, the duration of the warranty's term


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sans pour autant en suspendre la durée de validité
English translation:which shall not limit, however, the duration of the warranty's term
Entered by: Ana Hermida

15:37 Jan 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / company law
French term or phrase: sans pour autant en suspendre la durée de validité
Les marchandises dont les factures, frais et intérêts sont incomplètement payées ne jouissent pas de la guarantie sans pour autant en suspendre la durée de validité.
I'm not sure of the meaning of 'sans pour autant en suspendre la durée...'
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
which shall not limit, however, the duration of the warranty's term
Explanation:
i.e., although, meantime, they cannot raise any claims, the warranty's expiration date will not be rescheduled

Cf.:
... TO PARAGRAPH (a) OF THIS SUBSECTION (16) SHALL REMAIN VALID FOR THE DURATION OF
THE WARRANTY'S TERM UNLESS THE COMMISSION AND CONTRACTOR AGREE OTHERWISE. ...
www.state.co.us/gov_dir/leg_dir/olls/sl1997/sl.185.htm

INTERNET SHOPPING 24/
... as third party warranties for used cars (or for when the manufacturer warranty's
term is ended) are available, though, I'd be wary without a thorough ...
www.internetshopping247.com/entry072400.html

Hope that helps,

Jacek
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2which shall not limit, however, the duration of the warranty's termJacek Krankowski
5Oops forgot !Meri Buettner
3 +1without further suspending the period of validity.Olivier Roland
4.. are not covered by guarantee, but this fact will not extend the guarantee period
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which shall not limit, however, the duration of the warranty's term


Explanation:
i.e., although, meantime, they cannot raise any claims, the warranty's expiration date will not be rescheduled

Cf.:
... TO PARAGRAPH (a) OF THIS SUBSECTION (16) SHALL REMAIN VALID FOR THE DURATION OF
THE WARRANTY'S TERM UNLESS THE COMMISSION AND CONTRACTOR AGREE OTHERWISE. ...
www.state.co.us/gov_dir/leg_dir/olls/sl1997/sl.185.htm

INTERNET SHOPPING 24/
... as third party warranties for used cars (or for when the manufacturer warranty's
term is ended) are available, though, I'd be wary without a thorough ...
www.internetshopping247.com/entry072400.html

Hope that helps,

Jacek


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: but the French construction is not a model of elegance
5 mins
  -> Tant pis pour l'auteur...

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days 17 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without further suspending the period of validity.


Explanation:
without further=sans pour autant
suspending seems to imply the same as the french word suspendre.
I'm not sure but it seems to flow, without adding or taking-away anything.

Olivier Roland
France
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner
1 day 8 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.. are not covered by guarantee, but this fact will not extend the guarantee period


Explanation:
Another way of explaining it is that if, say, you take six months to pay for your goods, which have a one-year guarantee, you can only make a claim under the guarantee during final six month period, i.e. between paying and the anniversary of delivery (which is presumably when the guarantee period starts.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575

2 days 22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Oops forgot !


Explanation:
in my agreement with Olivier, that suspendre is definately not the term to use - it should be without further extending or extension...

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165