KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

les plumes alertes

English translation: talkative journalists


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les plumes alertes
English translation:talkative journalists
Entered by: DPolice

16:14 Jan 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: les plumes alertes
mais certains plaignants saisissent aussi le tribunal davantage pour intimider les plumes alertes que pour voir retablir un honneur soi-disant bafoue.
Joanne Watt
talkative journalists
Explanation:
Those who know too much and are eager to share their knowledge with the general public.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thanks!

Joanne.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4talkative journalistsDPolice
4eager writersstudio
4to discourage unwanted journalistic attentionmckinnc


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to discourage unwanted journalistic attention


Explanation:
It seems to be implying that we're talking about prying hacks.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eager writers


Explanation:
This is as well as i can make given the context it could also be eager or potential authors, or submissions

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
talkative journalists


Explanation:
Those who know too much and are eager to share their knowledge with the general public.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Thanks!

Joanne.