KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

jeune de barreau

English translation: young member of the Bar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jeune du barreau
English translation:young member of the Bar
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

16:37 Jan 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: jeune de barreau
avec le soutien de la Conference du jeune de Barreau de Bruxelles.
Joanne Watt
Junior Bar of Brussels
Explanation:
Organizations and Administrative Units glossary (7/9/67)
Selected response from:

studio
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Junior Bar of Brusselsstudio
5young member of the Brussels Bar, Junior member of the X Bar ; Junior Barrister, Junior Counsel
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4the bar of BrusselsDPolice


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Junior Bar of Brussels


Explanation:
Organizations and Administrative Units glossary (7/9/67)

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the bar of Brussels


Explanation:
the rest: "conférence du jeune du" does not mean anything. It might be "des jeunes du barreau" Conference of the young lawyers of Brussels." Hope it helps

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
young member of the Brussels Bar, Junior member of the X Bar ; Junior Barrister, Junior Counsel


Explanation:
"un jeune dU barreau de X..." means a "young member of the Brussels Bar". "un jeune dE barreau" must contain a typo somewhere, and Junior Bar is wrong too. No attributes of youth or seniority can be attributed to the bar, but to its members.

Strictly speaking, you can be 60 years old and still be a junior member of the Bar, Junior Counsel. Check out the Bar Coucnil site.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431