KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

les tiers sont seuls responsables des engagements et conséquences des engagement

English translation: third parties are only liable for their commitments/agreements and the consequences of them.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les tiers sont seuls responsables des engagements et conséquences des engagement
English translation:third parties are only liable for their commitments/agreements and the consequences of them.
Entered by: Paul Stevens

22:05 Jan 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: les tiers sont seuls responsables des engagements et conséquences des engagement
les tiers sont seuls responsables des engagements et conséquences des engagements et conséquences qui pourraient en découler, pour lesquels un engagement valable fait défaut, en outre, 'X' se réserve le droit de réclamer des dommages et intérêts aux tiers ainsi qu'aux personnes morales ou physiques qui ont fait un usage abusif de son nom, marque, etc.
Not sure of meaning of 'engagement(s)'here.
Elizabeth Duke
third parties are only liable for their commitments/agreements and the consequences of them.
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5third parties are only liable for their commitments/agreements and the consequences of them.Paul Stevens
5 +1Only third parties shall be liable for any undertakings and the consequences of the sameJane Sandilands
4commitments
Genevieve Tournebize
4... are the only ones responsible for their commitments
Parrot
4commitment
Simon Charass


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commitment


Explanation:
engagement = commitment, pledge, contract, promise

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
third parties are only liable for their commitments/agreements and the consequences of them.


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: la meilleure traduction possible
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  xxx& Associates
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  jfrot
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxninasc
21 hrs
  -> Thank you

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... are the only ones responsible for their commitments


Explanation:
and the consequences of their commitments that may derive therefrom...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commitments


Explanation:
people can fail to honour their commitments

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Only third parties shall be liable for any undertakings and the consequences of the same


Explanation:
I believe that "undertaking" is the accurate translation for "engagement". You would not see the word "commitment" for example in a legal document.

Jane Sandilands
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skm: yes, as a lawyer, engagement more usually translated as undertaking
6 hrs