KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

En cas de litige de la compétence de la justice de paix, il sera référé à la ...

English translation: in the event of a dispute concerning jurisdiction, the case will be referred to.....


00:28 Jan 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / agreement between client and company regarding software
French term or phrase: En cas de litige de la compétence de la justice de paix, il sera référé à la ...
En cas de litige de la compétence de la justice de paix, il sera référé à la justice de paix du premier canton de Bruxelles.
This is a Belgain text. Not quite sure how to word this sentence due to cultural differences.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:in the event of a dispute concerning jurisdiction, the case will be referred to.....
Explanation:
I would try to avoid translating justice de paix given the fact that justice of the peace means something slightly different.
Selected response from:

skm
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in the event of a dispute concerning jurisdiction, the case will be referred to.....skm
5magistrate's court
Yolanda Broad
5In the case of a dispute regarding jurisdiction, assignment will be given to...Meri Buettner
5 -1Should a case arise to be heard by a Justice of the Peace, it will be referred to
Monica Colangelo
3In case of a litigation(Br) / dispute(U.S) as to the competence of the Justice of the Peace.Olivier Roland
4 -1jurisdictionSarah Dean
4 -1In the event of a ligation regarding the competence of the peace court, reference shall be made to..xxx& Associates


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
In the event of a ligation regarding the competence of the peace court, reference shall be made to..


Explanation:
Sounds acceptable.

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Meri Buettner: The wording of "reference shall be made to..." is not correct
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
jurisdiction


Explanation:
If the litigation falls within the jurisdiction of the justice of the peace, it shall be referred...

competence in law usually seems to translate as jurisdiction, and here that seems to fit best.

hth

Sarah




Sarah Dean
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Meri Buettner: the justice of the peace is the local magistrate and not the court
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Should a case arise to be heard by a Justice of the Peace, it will be referred to


Explanation:
a Justice of the Peace is a judge, not a court

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Meri Buettner: I don't think the French is referring to a judge
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In case of a litigation(Br) / dispute(U.S) as to the competence of the Justice of the Peace.


Explanation:
dispute seems to be more Americain, I think litigation is more correct.

Olivier Roland
France
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meri Buettner: I've seen dispute in many English contracts
8 mins
  -> Thankyou for your comment, but do the americains use litigation? my reference LE ROBERT & COLLINS

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In the case of a dispute regarding jurisdiction, assignment will be given to...


Explanation:
jurisdiction is (or shall be)assigned

"assignement of jurisdiction"
"sole jurisdiction is (or shall be) assigned to"

ALSO: In case of a dispute regarding the competence of the court, jurisdiction is assigned to

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the event of a dispute concerning jurisdiction, the case will be referred to.....


Explanation:
I would try to avoid translating justice de paix given the fact that justice of the peace means something slightly different.

skm
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
5 mins

agree  Karen Marston
17 mins

neutral  Meri Buettner: I don't agree with the "case being referred" - the matter is one of jurisdiction (which is "assigned" officially through contract)
8 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days 3 hrs

1616 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
justice de paix
magistrate's court


Explanation:
Please see the Wikipedia definition of "Justice de Paix." This is clearly describing a *magistrate's court*


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Justice_de_paix
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551