KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

les marchandises dont les factures,... ne jouissent pas de la garantie sans...

English translation: Unless the validity period is otherwise waived


08:41 Jan 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / company agreement (financila terms and conditions)
French term or phrase: les marchandises dont les factures,... ne jouissent pas de la garantie sans...
les marchandises dont les factures,frais et intérêts sont incomplétement payées, ne jouissent pas de la garantie sans pour autant en suspendre la durée de validitée.
I do not understand the last part of the sentence 'ne jouissent...
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:Unless the validity period is otherwise waived
Explanation:
Unless the validity period is otherwise waived, merchandise, for which invoices, expenses, and interest have not been fully paid, are not covered by the warranty.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Yes! Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5are not covered by the warranty whose period of vality is...
Maya Jurt
5Unless the validity period is otherwise waived
Steven Geller
4will not be covered by warranty. The term of the warranty will not be deferred.
reliable
4The invoices... of the merchandise are not subject to the (said) guarantee without...Jane Sandilands


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
are not covered by the warranty whose period of vality is...


Explanation:
nevertheless not affected.

You will have to reformulate this, it just gives you the idea.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
49 mins

agree  mckinnc: ...though the warranty's duration remains the same
56 mins

agree  irat56: peut-^tre que "of which" aurait été meilleur, mais...ce n'est pas de la littérature!
1 hr

agree  xxxninasc
10 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
12 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will not be covered by warranty. The term of the warranty will not be deferred.


Explanation:
The wording is just off the cuff, but it seems to me that they are stating that the merchandise not fully paid for will not be guaranteed. However they wil not extend the term of the warranty to cover time taken to pay. In other words if the warranty is for six mos, but goods aren't paid for within that period, they aren't covered by the warranty, but the warranty expires.

reliable
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The invoices... of the merchandise are not subject to the (said) guarantee without...


Explanation:
I have included "said" in brackets because I am assuming, if it is not a defined term in the document, that it has previously been referred to.

Jane Sandilands
PRO pts in pair: 14

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Unless the validity period is otherwise waived


Explanation:
Unless the validity period is otherwise waived, merchandise, for which invoices, expenses, and interest have not been fully paid, are not covered by the warranty.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Yes! Thanks