KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

information aux assureurs du libellé

English translation: Information for the policy holder's insurers


16:56 Jan 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: information aux assureurs du libellé
In a contract about the administration of a company's insurance policies etc. it is in a list without any context
transatgees
United Kingdom
English translation:Information for the policy holder's insurers
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Information for the policy holder's insurers
Steven Geller
5 -1Information to the underwriter/insurer of the libellee (GB) or libelee (US) or libel(l)antMeri Buettner
4information for the insurers of the above-mentioned party
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4information to insurers about the wordingPaul Stevens
4information to the underwriters of the drawer (?)
Parrot
4 -1information to the insurers about the wordingbewley


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information to the underwriters of the drawer (?)


Explanation:
(i.e., beneficiary)?
Really quite sketchy, but "libellé" is the name to whom or which an instrument is issued.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meri Buettner: libellé = to the order of (on a check) or made out to
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
information to the insurers about the wording


Explanation:
"du" seems to mean "about the" here, as the usual translation of libellé is wording or text.
See www.granddictionnaire.com
and
http://www.aon.com/ca/fr/about/glossary/pq_terms.asp
http://www.aon.com/ca/en/about/glossary/no_terms.asp
from a bilingual insurance website.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
    Reference: http://www.aon.com/ca/en/about/glossary/no_terms.asp
bewley
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Meri Buettner: not in this context
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information to insurers about the wording


Explanation:
"libellé" probably means wording in this context, and "insurers of the wording" is a nonsensical phrase because insurers do not insure wordings, they issue them.

Therefore, I suspect that this phrase refers to (potential) new insurers who need information re the existing wording. It is difficult to be certain without more details/text.

HTH


Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meri Buettner: nothing to do with wording - libellé is the insured party (company or person)
15 hrs
  -> Excuse me, but it is impossible for you or anybody to be so sure without fuller context

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information for the insurers of the above-mentioned party


Explanation:
Short in the dark for what is obviously a context specific phrase - without context! As "libellé" can mean the name of a person for whom a particular document is intended, might this not be referring to the insured/ the insured party, thus (perhaps) above-mentioned???

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Information to the underwriter/insurer of the libellee (GB) or libelee (US) or libel(l)ant


Explanation:
Formerly, a party against whom a libel has been filed in an ecclesiastical court or in admiralty, corresponding to the defendant in actions at law.
OBS – libelant: One -l- is preferred in AmE, two in BrE.

Black's law dictionary : definitions of the terms and phrases of American and English jurisprudence, ancient and modern / by Henry Campbell Black. --



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 09:45:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"to the insurer of the libel party\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 09:49:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or to the insurer of the policy holder ? but I doubt it - libellé in French applies to the \"libel\" party

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 12:34:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Paul remarked, the context may be hazy but if \"du libellé\" meant \"wording\" the French would be likely to specify : \"aux assureurs au regard du libellé\" or something of the sort (concernant, dans le cadre de, relatif à, etc.) or at least aux assureurs \"le\" libellé
- I thought this was a list anyway ? If it were wording, wouldn\'t it say information sur le libellé ? Where do the insurers come into it in this case ?

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: In this case libellé simply means policy holder.
3 hrs
  -> yes I know, see my comment to Steven

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Information for the policy holder's insurers


Explanation:
HTH

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: exactly ! Just haven't found "libellé" defined as policy holder (perhaps by assoc. with name written on the policy ?)
3 mins