KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

se pourvoir

English translation: to prepare their appeal fully


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mieux se pourvoir
English translation:to prepare their appeal fully
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

10:29 Jan 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Court ruling
French term or phrase: se pourvoir
La Cour déclare recevable l'appel formé par la société XXXX et renvoie les parties à mieux ser pourvoir.
bharg
India
to fully prepare their appeal
Explanation:
La Cour déclare recevable l'appel formé par la société XXXX et renvoie les parties à mieux ser pourvoir.

You text says that the court declared the appeal entered by company XXX to be admissible.

I understand it to mean that this was a preliminary hearing or emergency proceeding of some sort. The judge declare the appeal admissible, and advises the parties to file their full briefs.

Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
yes - that's it. THanks :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Notes
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +2directs the parties to take the appeal to another court
Hazel Whiteley
5to lodge an appeal
Giuseppina Vecchia
4to make a petition/to appealMeri Buettner
4to fully prepare their appeal
Steven Geller


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make a petition/to appeal


Explanation:
strange...se pourvoir = appeal (to a court or appeal a judgement) but the appeal has been accepted ! So what is "a mieux se pourvoir" to prepare their petitions (better than before)or make a better petition ??? Strange indeed.

Someone else may have a better understanding of it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 11:20:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as Hazel mentions, the court is remanding petition to another court (or another court)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 11:39:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about \"refer the parties to petititon the appropriate court (of appeal) ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 11:59:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Josie that it would be nice to know which court is referring

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 13:57:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m with Nikki on this one - very convincing indeed

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Knowing to which court the appeal is being made is of little importance. The point here is that they have been asked to get their doc in better order before the court will hear thier appeal.
3 hrs
  -> but the court has in fact accepted their right to appeal (no question of that) and are "et renvoi" referring - "renvoi" seems to be the ambiguous term here

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
directs the parties to take the appeal to another court


Explanation:
se pourvoir can mean to appeal (or start an action).

Also: renvoyer les parties à se pourvoir devant le juge compétent is to disclaim competence (Eurodicautum).

Therefore I think the judge is declaring the action appealable and sending the parties to appeal to the right court/judge. To an extent he is disclaiming competence/jurisdiction.

The translation above is just a suggestion of what I understand the phrase to mean.






    Reference: http://wordreference.com
    Eurodicautum
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
3 mins

agree  Meri Buettner: but "nicer" to simply say "refer the appeal or petition"
36 mins

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: No, their right to appeal, to this court or another one, is not being questionned here. See below...
3 hrs

agree  Hermeneutica: agree with this as a possibility but also with Nikki's re "better"
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to lodge an appeal


Explanation:
"se pourvoir" means "to lodge an appeal in the Court of Cassation". This Court can only rule on the legitimacy of a sentence.
I am still wondering about "mieux", though :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 16:56:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indeed, the court is not saying XXXX have no right to appeal, on the contrary it is referring them to the competent Court of Cassation, disclaiming its own competence on the matter, as Hazel says.

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meri Buettner: the "mieux" implies (I think) the referral to a 'better' venue (appropriate court - court of jurisdiction)
8 mins
  -> ..meaning they should do better to refer to the Court of Cassation? it would help if we knew which Court is saying this in the first place...

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: It means what it says, they have to prepare their doc better - new/recent provisions - juge de la mise en état
2 hrs
  -> Now, really, if the term "se pourvoir" is used in its legal meaning, I stick to my interpretation.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to fully prepare their appeal


Explanation:
La Cour déclare recevable l'appel formé par la société XXXX et renvoie les parties à mieux ser pourvoir.

You text says that the court declared the appeal entered by company XXX to be admissible.

I understand it to mean that this was a preliminary hearing or emergency proceeding of some sort. The judge declare the appeal admissible, and advises the parties to file their full briefs.



Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
yes - that's it. THanks :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meri Buettner: could be, although a court "qui renvoi" is standard to mean : refer and not advise
1 hr

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: This new type of procedural judge is simply saying that the appeal as stands is not ready to be heard. He's sent them back to their drawing boards to get their house in order before reconsidering whether ready to refer the matter onto the appeal court.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Notes


Explanation:
Explanation, "mieux se pourvoir". Recent changes created a new judicial function, one whereby the judge can send the parties back to the drawing board to prepare their cases better before coming before the court to "fight it out". We had the term for this one recently. Was it Guy Bray who needed the term? I'll get looking adn call back in!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 13:38:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ruedudroit.com/glossaire/affiche_lettre.cfm?lettr...

Juge de la mise en état : Il instruit les dossiers en matière civile pour que les affaires soient en état d\'être jugées, par exemple devant le tribunal de grande instance. Il convoque les parties, veille à la régularité de la procédure et à la communication des pièces

http://www.justice.gouv.fr/motscles/mcj1.htm

http://vosdroits.service-public.fr/ARBO/1401070103-FXJUS314....

VOS DROITS ET DÉMARCHES : JUSTICE

Juge de la mise en état Quel est son rôle? Le juge de la mise en état est un juge du tribunal de grande instance chargé de veiller au bon déroulement du procès civil (litige entre particuliers). Une affaire ne sera en effet jugée que si elle est \"en état\", c\'est-à-dire si le dossier est complet et que les adversaires se sont communiqué mutuellement leurs arguments ainsi que leurs preuves. Dans quels cas intervient-il? Le juge de la mise en état est désigné pour surveiller l\'instruction d\'un procès civil complexe. Il peut ordonner toutes mesures d\'instruction utiles et donner des relais aux parties pour fournir les pièces nécessaires. Renvoi du dossier Quand il considère que l\'instruction est terminée et que le dossier est en état d\'être jugé, il renvoie le dossier pour qu\'il soit plaidé puis jugé. Il a la possibilité d\'allouer une provision.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 13:42:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me for Guy on 15/01/02

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=133084&keyword=mise ...

Answerer: Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Jan 15
Answer: procedural judge

Explanation:
Cf the last article here which is particularly interesting, if you\'re into that sort of thing, which I am!

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/fr/com/gpr/2001/com2001_0715fr0...

Link to one of the pages of Eur-Lex, the European law portal. All you need to do, if the same doc exists in English, is to change the “fr” to “en” of course. Problem here is that this is the only page with this term on it on this site and I can’t get the link to work. You might be luckier!
http://www.senat.fr/rap/r97-009/r97-0097.html

LA MONTÉE EN PUISSANCE ET L\'INFORMATISATION DE LA MISE EN ÉTAT

Lord Woolf donne au juge de la mise en état des possibilités de sanction en cas de non-respect de ce calendrier par les parties : si la partie ne peut justifier le retard au regard de conditions strictes, elle ne pourra utiliser les pièces dont elle entendait faire état. En outre, la partie qui retarde sans justification la procédure pourra être condamnée à payer des coûts, des indemnités ou des intérêts supplémentaires quelle que soit l\'issue du procès.

Il sera tenu compte de l\'attitude de la partie en général pour coopérer à la mise en état et à la solution du litige. Le client sera informé par la Cour des coûts occasionnés par son défenseur.

Pour la multi-track également de jeunes juges seront chargés de la mise en état (\" procedural judges \"). Ils devront notamment rechercher le traitement le plus approprié, i.e. la filière la moins coûteuse et la plus simple pour traiter équitablement l\'affaire.


Meri pour Chari on 23/01/02 : http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=137054&keyword=mise ...


You will see that one of the powers which this procedrual judge has is the \"renvoi des parties\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 13:45:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grammar note : I agree with the emaning of Steve\'s explanation - just a note about the split infinitive - to prepare fully, rather than to fully prepare.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 13:19:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"to fully prepare\" is a split infinitive and from a style/grammar point of view \"to prepare fully\" is much better. Legal beagles tend to be keen on this sort of detail!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: "renvoi des parties" has convinced me
20 mins
  -> I made the very point that the parties have been sent home to rework their copy before returning to the same court to which their right to appeal has been accepted of course - which is quite why the court to which they are appealing is of no importance!

agree  Hermeneutica: This is my first reaction - mieux se pourvoir, get better stuff together, is how it hits my brain. Altogether probably I would plum for Nikki rather than for Hazel on this occasion
30 mins

agree  Guereau: Dans le LGDT 2000, je trouve "renvoyer les parties à se pourvoir=to disclaim competence" (réf. de 1978). HTH
4 hrs