KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

garantie en vigueur

English translation: guarantee currently in force


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:garantie en vigueur
English translation:guarantee currently in force
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

01:32 Jan 27, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: garantie en vigueur
current guarantee
angel
Applicable/existing warranty
Explanation:
also sounds possible.
Selected response from:

xxx& Associates
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Applicable/existing warrantyxxx& Associates
5 +2existing cover OR cover in forcePaul Stevens
5 +1valid guaranteeJane Sandilands
4 +2guarantee in force
Parrot
4 +1guarantee currently in force ; valid guarantee
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1applicable guarantee
Steven Geller


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guarantee in force


Explanation:
or as you said, current guarantee (i.e., currently valid).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: I prefer "warranty in effect"
7 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "in force" is perfect legalese for "en vigueur" as is "gurantee" for "garantie".
16 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Applicable/existing warranty


Explanation:
also sounds possible.

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine van Zanten
7 hrs

agree  Meri Buettner: oops sorry - I just realised I agreed with guarantee underneath! The correct word is "warranty"
7 hrs

agree  mckinnc: applicable
12 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valid guarantee


Explanation:
I would suggest 'valid' as opposed to 'current', as 'valid' conveys the legal sense of being in force, which 'current' doesn't.

Jane Sandilands
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
applicable guarantee


Explanation:
This is the terminology that I see most frequently.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner
36 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
existing cover OR cover in force


Explanation:
If this is in an insurance context.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Helpful comment if insurance, where "garantie" means cover.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Meri Buettner: yes, but with the term "coverage" in the case of insurance
10 hrs
  -> "Cover" can be used in the in the insurance industry - I have many years' experience in the industry! In fact, I would say that "coverage" is less common than "cover"

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guarantee currently in force ; valid guarantee


Explanation:
You indicate that you want your explanations in Arabic. I'm not sure if this is an error or not. My brain can function in English or in French (with a bit of German or Italian if push comes to shove, but not Arabic I'm afraid.)

Cecilia's "in force" for "en vigueuer" is standard legalese. The comment from another asker about "cover" if your context is insurance, is equally valid.

Context is important of course and unfortunately you give none really. It is quite possible that if A is asking B to produce a "garantie en vigueur" then then it is much more likely that he will ask for a "valid guarantee" than a "guarantee currently in force". Context is all!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 17:40:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quick note on \"warranty\". Not quite the same thing as a guarantee - although French will generally use the term guarantee - a warranty can be genrally one of three things :

- a statement or guarantee that goods are in working order or that workmanship is not faulty ;
- in a contract, it is an implied or an explicit guarantee that the premises upon which the contract is based are facutal or true. If teh warranty turns out to be false, the contract is not void, but the injured party may seek damages ;
- in insurance, it\'s an undertaking by the insured that somethign will or will not be done. Breach of a warranty allows an insurer to repudiate a claim.

Just extra info from a nice little insurance dico I have which may be opf help.

(Internat. Dico of INsurance & Finance, CHrtd Inst. of Bankers).

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
23 hrs