KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

tous les objet immeublespar destination ou par incorporation

English translation: fixtures and fittings


11:40 Jan 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Insurance in Commlercial lease
French term or phrase: tous les objet immeublespar destination ou par incorporation
In a contract for a Lease of Office space, in a provision about insurance coverage:

"Le bailleur a fait assurer l'immeuble ..., y compris tous les objets immeubles par destination ou par incorporation, par une police ...."

I know what this means, but is there a set phrase in English (British) legalese that communicates what "objets immeubles par destination ou par incorporation" designates in French? TIA!
Germaine A Hoston
English translation:fixtures and fittings
Explanation:
I'm pretty confident that this is the correct expression

objets immeubles = fixtures (as distinct from mobilier, furnishings)

par destination = roughly the sense of 'by their nature' (e.g. windows and doors)

par incorporation = roughly the sense of 'by having been incorporated' (e.g. things screwed up)

I've come across a nearly identical phrase, and this is how it was explained to me by the notaire involved; as for the English version, it seems to me the nearest equivalent, certainly a relevant term to find in such a document

Hope that's some help !
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thank you, this was very helpful!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4all fixtures and assimilated
Isabelle Louis
4fixtures and fittings
Tony M
4including all existibg immovables or leasehold improvements
John Garside
4 -1all chattels or fixturesJane Sandilands
4 -1including all existibg immovables or leasehold improvements
John Garside
4 -1all furnishings by destination or company
Steven Geller


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
all furnishings by destination or company


Explanation:
Incorporation - could possibly mean consolidated shipment.



Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Garside: see my reply below
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
including all existibg immovables or leasehold improvements


Explanation:
This is not my field but and I'm not sure of the British term but in Cdn /Am terms it would be something to the effect of: "... including all existibg immovables or leasehold improvements."

I found several references to the :
http://www.virtualhome.be/jur/jur_privileges.htm

or

http://www.bounameaux.com/fr/art2deal/conseils2.html ;

Certains meubles, au sens général du terme, pourront cependant être considérés par certaines législations comme des immeubles " par destination " ou " par incorporation " dès lors qu'ils seront intégrés dans le bâtiment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 15:36:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I cna\'t speel this morning; \"existing\" and obvioulsy not \"existibg\"

John Garside
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: too verbose
2 hrs
  -> told you it wasn't my field

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
including all existibg immovables or leasehold improvements


Explanation:
This is not my field but and I'm not sure of the British term but in Cdn /Am terms it would be something to the effect of: "... including all existibg immovables or leasehold improvements."

I found several references to the :
http://www.virtualhome.be/jur/jur_privileges.htm

or

http://www.bounameaux.com/fr/art2deal/conseils2.html ;

Certains meubles, au sens général du terme, pourront cependant être considérés par certaines législations comme des immeubles " par destination " ou " par incorporation " dès lors qu'ils seront intégrés dans le bâtiment

John Garside
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixtures and fittings


Explanation:
I'm pretty confident that this is the correct expression

objets immeubles = fixtures (as distinct from mobilier, furnishings)

par destination = roughly the sense of 'by their nature' (e.g. windows and doors)

par incorporation = roughly the sense of 'by having been incorporated' (e.g. things screwed up)

I've come across a nearly identical phrase, and this is how it was explained to me by the notaire involved; as for the English version, it seems to me the nearest equivalent, certainly a relevant term to find in such a document

Hope that's some help !

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157
Grading comment
thank you, this was very helpful!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all fixtures and assimilated


Explanation:
les objets immeubles par destination le sont "par nature",

Les objets immeubles par incorporation entrent dans cette categorie par application de la regle legale.

Isabelle Louis
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 44

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
all chattels or fixtures


Explanation:
Chattel is a British legal term to mean "moveable items of property which are neither land nor permanently attached to land or a building, either directly or vicariously through attachment to real property".

Fixture is something actually immovable and attached to the real property.



Jane Sandilands
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: But here I think we ARE talking about 2 types of 'immovables', aren't we?
12 hrs