KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

séance tenante

English translation: immediately


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:séance tenante
English translation:immediately
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:58 Jan 29, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / company law
French term or phrase: séance tenante
This phrase comes at the end of minutes of a Board of Directors' meeting. "Sur la proposition du Président, la présente délibération est approuvée séance tenante." Le granddictionaire says it is "without rising".. Can anyone confirm this or tell me what it does mean?
TIA
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
immediately
Explanation:
that is what "séance tenante" means

HTH, Olivier
Selected response from:

Olivier San Léandro
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2herewith or across the tableMeri Buettner
4 +1immediately
Olivier San Léandro
4right now
irat56


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immediately


Explanation:
that is what "séance tenante" means

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: in everyday language yes or "on the double!"
13 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
herewith or across the table


Explanation:
ex : order tabled herewith

or : decisions across a table = décision prise séance tenante

Source : Termium

also legal term : "from/on the bench" (judgement delivered from the bench without leaving the courtroom)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 16:16:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the GDT is thinking of the legal expression \"from the bench\" which means \"sans délibéré\"

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
23 mins
  -> thanks DPolice !

agree  xxxninasc
1 hr
  -> thank you

neutral  writeaway: I think the correct term is forthwith.
5478 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right now


Explanation:
If the meeting is not too formal!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380