KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

conseiller rédacteur

English translation: author (of the document in question)


20:46 Jan 29, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: conseiller rédacteur
Not much context, I assume it is counsel who wrote the trial summary, but don't know what this would be called in English.
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:author (of the document in question)
Explanation:
The best way of helping us to help you, would be to post an extract - however brief - of the text itself. If you are working form the translation of a translation, I suspect there may be a number of difficulties. Is there no way you can get hold of the original? It might be helpful if you could - the end result would probably be more reliable. I trust you are going to point out to your client the potential risks of such an exercise! I sympathise.

To your question ... is it not possible that it is quite simply refering to the person who wrote the document? The meaning of "conseiller" is impossible to ascertain without original/ original-translated text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 17:57:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why the term \"recorder\" should be avoided :

“Recorder :
- a barrister or a solicitor appointed as a part-time judge. Recorders agree to make themselves available regularly (unlike deputy judges who are appointed ad hoc) and for at least 4 weeks a year. Recorders usually sit in the Crown Court but may sit in the County courts or in the High Court ;
- formerly a member of the Bar appointed to preside at City or borough quarter sessions.”

(Oxford Dictionary of Law, OUP ; law degree ; legal training ; professional experience in private practice (civil litigation) – UK)

http://www.courtservice.gov.uk/info/news_items/glossary.htm#...

“Recorder : also Assistant Recorder) Members of the legal profession (barristers or solicitors) who are appointed to act in a judicial capacity on a part time bases. They may progress to become a full time judge.”


http://www.courtservice.gov.uk/Wales/prac_direc/appeal_mags....

“Upon occasion, Judges or Recorders, after hearing an appeal, make observations in open court which go beyond the reasons for the decision, and which, in the opinion of the Court, should be brought to the notice of the Magistrates’ Court. The Court Clerk should make a note of such observations and confirm its accuracy with the Judge or Recorder…”




Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Well, I thought it would be easy! In answer to Nikki's request for posting an excerpt, I would love to have done that, but there is none! It just appears as 'conseiller rédacteur' and then the person's name. Totally no context. I also could not get hold of the original - it is somewhere in Italy. However, I have decided to keep it simple and go with author since I don't think editor or consultant/advisor applies at all in this case. It is simply the person who wrote the document, but I though there might be a fancy title. Thanks to everyone!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contributing editor?
Guy Bray
4 +2Editor/Advisor
Steven Geller
4 +1ghost writerMarie PrudHomme
4 +1counsel editor
Sheila Hardie
4 +1author (of the document in question)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 +1writing consultant?xxxUSER0034
1 -2counsel writing consultantMeri Buettner


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contributing editor?


Explanation:
that's "conseiller en rédaction" from Gd. Dict. Term., but I don't know what the legal equivalent would be.

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivier Roland: it's probably easier to use editor, but I do like contributing,it fits well with conseiller.As for the Legal term your guess is as good as mine.
13 hrs

agree  Marie PrudHomme: In general, very acceptable
23 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
writing consultant?


Explanation:
although the first thing that came to mind was also editor

xxxUSER0034
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jfrot
9 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
counsel editor


Explanation:
Just an idea.

HTH

Sheila



http://www.llsdc.org/committees/publications/

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie PrudHomme: If an attorney
6 hrs
  -> thanks:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -2
counsel writing consultant


Explanation:
only because of "police writing consultant" = conseiller de rédaction policière

just guessing (for what it's worth) otherwise it is usually a "reporter" or "court reporter" that writes that stuff up


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 21:58:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or how \'bout \"cousel recorder\" ? kind\'ve like \"recorder\" of a meeting ?

Otherwise, in legal proceedings : (other than reporter) you have verbatim recorder or recorder and stenographer

Oh ! just found = law editor and law reports editor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 22:00:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hmm, the plot thickens ! Also came up with \"legal reviewing clerk\" and \"legal examining clerk\" for rédacteur contentieux et rédacteur juridique...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 22:01:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like law editor or law reports editor - final answer

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Counsel Writing Consultant does not get any hits on the Internet.
47 mins
  -> As I recall, I mentioned I didn't know. However, "law reports editor" sounds better (if you look further in my explanation). Thanks for checking.

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: A "recorder" is a type of judge (UK), a "law report" is where judgments of legal importance are noted for reference / precedent : a source of law in a common law system (eg : All E.R., WLR etc.) (UK). "Counsel" also - barrister (UK) - to be avoided here.
18 hrs
  -> I don't think a recorder is a type of judge everywhere and as I mentioned, I really don't know - just don't think the everyday editor is really appropriate (too generic?) Thanks for the explanation on law reporter...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Editor/Advisor


Explanation:
The equivalent in English is Editor/Advisor

Here is just one example, however if you search for "editor advisor" with Google, you will find many others.

Editor/advisor commercial law, employment, health and safety.
Subscription Service Administrative Assistant. ...
www.indicator.co.uk/vacancies/jobs.htm

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: editor and consultant have been coming up in almost every suggestion - the problem is whether or not the person has a specific "title" and specialises in just law (why not law editor?)Google hits are not my idea of terminological ref,but rather of use
9 hrs
  -> Because the function of a law editor is COMPLETELY different. I will leave it to you to study the difference.

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: POssible solution - but I suppose you would agree that w/o more context, it's pretty much anyone's guess!
18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ghost writer


Explanation:
If in a publication or "proofreader", or writing collaborator, again, I would appreciate a string of words or sentence in French in order to place myself in the proper context.


    Prud'Homme Translation
Marie PrudHomme
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: I agree with more French text...
4 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
author (of the document in question)


Explanation:
The best way of helping us to help you, would be to post an extract - however brief - of the text itself. If you are working form the translation of a translation, I suspect there may be a number of difficulties. Is there no way you can get hold of the original? It might be helpful if you could - the end result would probably be more reliable. I trust you are going to point out to your client the potential risks of such an exercise! I sympathise.

To your question ... is it not possible that it is quite simply refering to the person who wrote the document? The meaning of "conseiller" is impossible to ascertain without original/ original-translated text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 17:57:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why the term \"recorder\" should be avoided :

“Recorder :
- a barrister or a solicitor appointed as a part-time judge. Recorders agree to make themselves available regularly (unlike deputy judges who are appointed ad hoc) and for at least 4 weeks a year. Recorders usually sit in the Crown Court but may sit in the County courts or in the High Court ;
- formerly a member of the Bar appointed to preside at City or borough quarter sessions.”

(Oxford Dictionary of Law, OUP ; law degree ; legal training ; professional experience in private practice (civil litigation) – UK)

http://www.courtservice.gov.uk/info/news_items/glossary.htm#...

“Recorder : also Assistant Recorder) Members of the legal profession (barristers or solicitors) who are appointed to act in a judicial capacity on a part time bases. They may progress to become a full time judge.”


http://www.courtservice.gov.uk/Wales/prac_direc/appeal_mags....

“Upon occasion, Judges or Recorders, after hearing an appeal, make observations in open court which go beyond the reasons for the decision, and which, in the opinion of the Court, should be brought to the notice of the Magistrates’ Court. The Court Clerk should make a note of such observations and confirm its accuracy with the Judge or Recorder…”






Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Well, I thought it would be easy! In answer to Nikki's request for posting an excerpt, I would love to have done that, but there is none! It just appears as 'conseiller rédacteur' and then the person's name. Totally no context. I also could not get hold of the original - it is somewhere in Italy. However, I have decided to keep it simple and go with author since I don't think editor or consultant/advisor applies at all in this case. It is simply the person who wrote the document, but I though there might be a fancy title. Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner
20 mins