KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

instances indépendantes

English translation: independent authorities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:instances indépendantes
English translation:independent authorities
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

22:18 Jan 30, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: instances indépendantes
En France, dans le cadre de la décentralisation, l'ensemble des actes et décisions des collectivités locales est controlé par l'État et des instances indépendantes comme la Cour des Comptes.

Is this "independent authorities?" (U.S.)
Theodore Quester
United States
independent authorities
Explanation:
Even Collins - Robert has this as meaning 1: les instances internationales = the international authorities
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3independent authorities
Attila Piróth
4autonomous forums
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autonomous forums


Explanation:
you might also be able to get away with <autonomous agencies>, but I'm pretty sure <forum> is more precise for <instance>

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
independent authorities


Explanation:
Even Collins - Robert has this as meaning 1: les instances internationales = the international authorities

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
3 mins

agree  Guy Bray
4 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: Exactly.
9 mins