KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Etat civil

English translation: civil status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Etat civil
English translation:civil status
Entered by: jfrot

11:49 Jan 31, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Children's Rights
French term or phrase: Etat civil
Le droit des enfants de posséder un Etat civil
Nathalie Kourimsky
civil status
Explanation:
This is the official expression, appears in Hachette-Oxford Dict.
Selected response from:

jfrot
France
Grading comment
Wow! That was fast, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4civil status
jfrot
5 -1marital status
Rita Menezes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
civil status


Explanation:
This is the official expression, appears in Hachette-Oxford Dict.

jfrot
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Wow! That was fast, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
6 mins

agree  Nerzh
8 mins

agree  Martin Perazzo
43 mins

agree  ALI DJEBLI
44 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
marital status


Explanation:
On my identity card it is like that...

It is only a suggestion, good luck

Rita

Rita Menezes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martin Perazzo: Your option could be valid in another context, but I don't think it's proper when referring to children.
39 mins