KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

opposables

English translation: enforceable against


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:opposable à
English translation:enforceable against
Entered by: Lesley Clayton

18:32 Jan 31, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Articles of Association
French term or phrase: opposables
"Les décisions de l'Assemblée Générale sont opposables à tous les membres, quand même ils seraient absents, opposants ou incapables."

This doesn't make sense to me - the "à" is throwing me if they really mean "opposable", but it would make more sense to me if they meant the opposite i.e. "not opposable", or something like that.
Lesley Clayton
France
prevail against
Explanation:
Les décisions de l'Assemblée Générale sont opposables à tous les membres, quand même ils seraient absents, opposants ou incapables

The decisions of the Annual General Meeting prevail against members, even if they may be absent, opponents, or incapable.

other synonyms:

prevail against
enforceable against
are held valid
to have effect
may be invoked against

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 22:59:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi,

The text should more proporly read...
Annual General Meeting decisions prevail when board members, whether absent, opposed to decisions, or if otherwise disqualified (as a director).
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Many thanks to ALL of you, all the answers and comments were extremely interesting.
I agree with Nigel that 'opposable to' is open to misinterpretation (which is why I posted the question).
I have decided to go with 'enforceable against' and I'm only sorry I can't split the points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7enforceable [with respect to]
Marian Greenfield
4 +3opposable TO
Isabelle Louis
4 +2opposable to..
Nerzh
5enforceable against
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1prevail against
Steven Geller
5can be challenged bymckinnc
4effective with regard toskm
4opposed, contrarySimone Ryner
5 -1opposable toNigel Patterson
4contestableMarie PrudHomme
4 -1open to objection of those members
1964
4 -3Decisions ... may be opposed by all the members...
Parrot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Decisions ... may be opposed by all the members...


Explanation:
it seems clear to me.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nigel Patterson: Sorry - see below!
44 mins

agree  cheungmo: Its an "à" of belonging (le crayon à Jean).
52 mins

disagree  Nerzh: See below what Isabelle's post
59 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: It means the opporsite. Directors CANNOT oppose decisions taken by annual or extraordinary general meetings.
1 hr

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: It means all decisions are enforceable against company members.
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
opposable TO


Explanation:
This sentence makes sense, these decisions are OPPOSABLE TO all members, whether they are absents etc, i.e they can't dispute the decisions.

ROBERT & COLLINS MANAGEMENT

Isabelle Louis
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nerzh
3 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
30 mins

agree  Nigel Patterson
42 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
enforceable [with respect to]


Explanation:
in other words, whether or not all shareholders are present, and/or in agreement, they have to live with the resolutions of the meeting.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
12 mins

agree  Marcus Malabad: this is it
25 mins

agree  xxxninasc
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "enforceable against" ... cf. GDT
4 hrs

agree  Jane Sandilands
7 hrs

agree  Meri Buettner: with Nikki (enforceable "against" for clarity)
13 hrs

agree  Gillian Hargreaves: Or "effective against"
14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
open to objection of those members


Explanation:
who were absent,....
I understand this :open to objection of those members who were absent...


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nigel Patterson: Sorry - see below!
42 mins
  -> OK I think you ar right and that is why I do not include French-English among my pairs,but only have an "interest" in it.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opposable to..


Explanation:
means that what is decided prevails

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
2 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Nigel Patterson
42 mins
  -> Merci

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
opposable to


Explanation:
At first glance I rejected this translation as too literal and open to misinterpretation, since I first thought that it must mean that members may oppose decisions (as did Cecilia et al above.) However, it does seem to produce a large number of hits on Google, having the meaning that decision applies to all, or has authority over all. Take a look at this, just by way of example: "In Canada, a trademark is registered with the Trademark Office. Once registered, a process which can take a year and a half, sometimes more, the trademark becomes opposable to all throughout the Country." (http://www.robic.ca/publications/185-06e.htm)
I still think it's a vile phrase - how about turning it round in your context to say: 'All members must abide by the decisions ...'

Bonne chance!

Nigel Patterson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cheungmo: Re the trademark example: once published, trademarks can be opposed by anyone in Canada.
7 mins

neutral  1964: if "opposable to" is an idiom and has this very opposable meaning I do not know really
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contestable


Explanation:
Your French sentence is not accurate, it is a literate translation from English. I would have phrased it as follows: "Les decisions de l'Assemblee generale sont sujettes a l'opposition par tous les membres; soit qu'ils les contestent, soient absents ou dans l'incapacite d'agir." I think your sentence requires clarification.


    PRUD'HOMME TRANSLATION
Marie PrudHomme
United States

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prevail against


Explanation:
Les décisions de l'Assemblée Générale sont opposables à tous les membres, quand même ils seraient absents, opposants ou incapables

The decisions of the Annual General Meeting prevail against members, even if they may be absent, opponents, or incapable.

other synonyms:

prevail against
enforceable against
are held valid
to have effect
may be invoked against

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 22:59:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi,

The text should more proporly read...
Annual General Meeting decisions prevail when board members, whether absent, opposed to decisions, or if otherwise disqualified (as a director).

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Many thanks to ALL of you, all the answers and comments were extremely interesting.
I agree with Nigel that 'opposable to' is open to misinterpretation (which is why I posted the question).
I have decided to go with 'enforceable against' and I'm only sorry I can't split the points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, with a personal preference for the very common "enforceable against".
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opposed, contrary


Explanation:
the decisions of the General Assebly were open for opposition by all mameber be present or not.

Simone Ryner
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in TurkishTurkish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
can be challenged by


Explanation:
is what it appears to mean to me

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enforceable against


Explanation:
It is much more straightforward than you might think. I agree with Marian Greefield, except that "enforceable with regard to" is perhaps a little long-winded. The GDT suggests "enforceable against". It's simple and makes sense. I would look no further.


"Les décisions de l'Assemblée Générale sont opposables à tous les membres..."

"Decisions made at an AGM are enforceable against all memebers [of the company]..."

1 – www.granddictionnaire.com

opposable Syn.enforceable against third parties enforceable against third persons opposable adj. Syn.opposable aux tiers loc. adj.
Déf. :Se dit de ce qui peut être présenté pour faire valoir un droit contre une tierce personne ou un tiers parti.

3 - http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

1) TERM être opposable à
Note {DOM} propriété intellectuelle;Marque(En=trade mark)


(1) TERM to prevail against






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 22:49:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marian and Steven each suggested this before me. The above is just by way of reference if you wish to check it out yourself.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effective with regard to


Explanation:
It may sound a bit long winded but English Articles of Association are not known for their snappy brevity!


    UK lawyer
skm
PRO pts in pair: 20