KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

mise en concurrence

English translation: competitive bidding


19:47 Jan 31, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / for united states article on trams
French term or phrase: mise en concurrence
la Cour des comptes a relevé des irrégularités dans la mise en concurrence pour le choix du tramway
Theodore Quester
United States
English translation:competitive bidding
Explanation:
I believe there's a more technical description - but this is what I come up with at the moment.
Selected response from:

xxxninasc
Grading comment
bidding is what we call it in U.S. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bidding process
Steven Geller
4 +2in the call for tendersDPolice
5competitive selectionMarie PrudHomme
5rules of tendermckinnc
4tender, invitation to tender, tender process
VBaby
3 +1competitive biddingxxxninasc
4competition practice/rule?
ALI DJEBLI


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competitive bidding


Explanation:
I believe there's a more technical description - but this is what I come up with at the moment.

xxxninasc
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
bidding is what we call it in U.S. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: This is excellent and more US English, too.
5 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tender, invitation to tender, tender process


Explanation:
According to the context.


    Reference: http://www.apasp.com/evt/memoire/somfrancais_suzanne.asp
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competition practice/rule?


Explanation:
in context: as in fair competition practices as defined by rules and regulation...
I hope this help!

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the call for tenders


Explanation:
see below


    Robert &Collins du Management
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: This is the translation the EU chooses.
54 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bidding process


Explanation:
la Cour des comptes a relevé des irrégularités dans la mise en concurrence pour le choix du tramway

The Cour des comptes found irregularities in the bidding process for hte tramway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 21:09:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say:

The Cour des comptes found irregularities in the tramway bidding process.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: Sounds good to me.
34 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rules of tender


Explanation:
is the expression that comes to mind for me.

See some of these examples of its use:

Tender announcement - TDB - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Property Committee (“SPC”), subject to the rules set forth in the Rules of Tender,
approved by Government Resolution # 185 of 29 August, 2001. The Government ...
www.spc.gov.mn/companies/tdb/announcement.htm - 62k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

Tender announcement - Gobi JSC - [ Traduire cette page ]
... the State Property Committee (“SPC”), subject to the rules set forth in the Rules
of Tender, approved by Government Resolution No. 155 of July 4, 2001. The ...
www.spc.gov.mn/offerings/announcement.htm - 53k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.spc.gov.mn ]

Sans titre - [ Traduire cette page ]
... the tender. Full information on the Tender (including Enterprise Information Memorandum,
Rules of Tender, Bid Form and Draft Share Purchase Agreement) can be ...
www.mac.doc.gov/eebic/partcust/bihunico.htm


mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
competitive selection


Explanation:
Competitive bidding is excellent. Howver, does this involve bidding?


    PRUD'HOMME TRANSLATION
Marie PrudHomme
United States