KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

elle emporte renonciation du vendeu à se prévaloir d\\\'une réserve de propriété

English translation: it obviates vendor's right to retain title.


13:03 Feb 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: elle emporte renonciation du vendeu à se prévaloir d\\\'une réserve de propriété
Cahier des charges d'un groupe industriel, adressé à ses fournisseurs.
"L’acceptation de nos commandes par le fournisseur exclut toutes les dispositions contraires des conditions générales de vente. Les stipulations non compatibles figurant sur les documents de nos fournisseurs sont présumées révoquées pour le contrat qui les lierait au Groupe INSTALLUX. En particulier, nonobstant toute clause contraire contenue dans les conditions générales de vente ou tout autre document, elle emporte renonciation du vendeur à se prévaloir d’une réserve de propriété."

Part of my problem is that the antecedent of the pronoun "it" doesn't seem clear to me.

My proposed translation: In particular, notwithstanding any clause to the contrary contained in the general sales terms or any other document, it implies the seller’s renunciation of a retention of title.
Philip Freyder
Spain
English translation:it obviates vendor's right to retain title.
Explanation:
Notwithstanding, in particular, any conflicting clause(s) contained in the general terms and conditions of sale or in any other document(s), it obviates vendor's right to retain title.

(or) to avail of title retention.

It does not "imply", it screws the vendor.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
"It does not imply, it screws the vendor." Right on, Mr. Geller! That is consistent with the tone and content of the rest of the document. Thanks for a lightning-quick and well constructed response.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4waiver
ALI DJEBLI
4it obviates vendor's right to retain title.
Steven Geller
3as a waiver from Seller to any claim of ownership withholdingGuereau


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waiver


Explanation:
In particular, notwithstanding any clause to the contrary contained in the general sales terms or any other document, it implies the seller’s waiver to reservation of title.


ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as a waiver from Seller to any claim of ownership withholding


Explanation:
Essai de traduction:
In particular, notwithstanding any contradictory provision contained in Seller's General Terms of Sale or any other document, it shall be deemed as a waiver from Seller to any claim of ownership withholding.

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it obviates vendor's right to retain title.


Explanation:
Notwithstanding, in particular, any conflicting clause(s) contained in the general terms and conditions of sale or in any other document(s), it obviates vendor's right to retain title.

(or) to avail of title retention.

It does not "imply", it screws the vendor.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
"It does not imply, it screws the vendor." Right on, Mr. Geller! That is consistent with the tone and content of the rest of the document. Thanks for a lightning-quick and well constructed response.