KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Locution

English translation: to obtain precise and exact knowledge of [any] filed claims in his possession or pending before us


22:50 Feb 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Court order (public auction of movable property)
French term or phrase: Locution
Can't think of a smooth way to translate the texte in brackets :

DISONS que le SCP Untel prendra toute mesure de consultation, de notification, de restitution auprès des créanciers gagistes, nantis sur outillage, crédits bailleurs, loueurs, prêteurs, bénéficiaires de réserve de propriété, interrogera Maître Untel [pour avoir connaissance précise et exacte des revendications exercées entre ses mains ou pendantes par devant nous]- 'pendantes par devant nous'meaning 'hanging over us'? That we should expect ? I'm coming up blank here...
Meri Buettner
France
English translation:to obtain precise and exact knowledge of [any] filed claims in his possession or pending before us
Explanation:
Here is the translation of your sentence...

LET US SAY that Untel SCP will use all appropriate consultation, notification, and restitution measures with secured creditors, tool pledgees, leasing companies, lessors, lenders, and title retention beneficiaries, and will question Mr. Untel to obtain precise and exact knowledge of [any] filed claims in his possession or pending before us.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 05:04:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB - It may be appropriate to say \"pending before this court\".
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to obtain precise and exact knowledge of the claims made
Parrot
4pendante = pendingxxxPaulaMac
4Suggestion
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4to obtain precise and exact knowledge of [any] filed claims in his possession or pending before us
Steven Geller
4 -1[for having precise and exact knowledge of the claimsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 -1...en instance devant nous...
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pendante = pending


Explanation:
If this helps!

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...en instance devant nous...


Explanation:
pendantes devant nous...dans le sens de pending in front of us.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: one would never say "pending in front of us" in English. The expression is "pending before us"
1 day6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
[for having precise and exact knowledge of the claims


Explanation:
handled by said lawyer or claims suspended in the future

I think this memo is poorly written

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: not handled by said lawyer, filed claims in the lawyer's possession
1 day6 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to obtain precise and exact knowledge of the claims made


Explanation:
(that are) in his charge, or pending before us..."

I understand that some of the claims are with Untel and others have been made known to the Court.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?
3 hrs

agree  Gillian Hargreaves: Perhaps put "in order" at the beginning
10 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to obtain precise and exact knowledge of [any] filed claims in his possession or pending before us


Explanation:
Here is the translation of your sentence...

LET US SAY that Untel SCP will use all appropriate consultation, notification, and restitution measures with secured creditors, tool pledgees, leasing companies, lessors, lenders, and title retention beneficiaries, and will question Mr. Untel to obtain precise and exact knowledge of [any] filed claims in his possession or pending before us.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 05:04:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB - It may be appropriate to say \"pending before this court\".

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thanks all

3 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Suggestion


Explanation:
pour avoir connaissance précise et exacte des revendications exercées entre ses mains ou pendantes par devant nous


This is about obtain info about outstanding claims, where that info is
- in the possession of Me Untel
- currently being considered by the court

"...in order to obtain precise information about the outstanding claims being made, be they in the possession of Me Untel or currently before the court."

A deliberate exercise of translator's licence. HTH it getting your keyboard round it!

Nikki

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4419