KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

mandat ad hoc

English translation: ad hoc mandate


09:01 Feb 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: mandat ad hoc
This is a letter from a lawyer to the "Administrateur Judiciaire" of a company. "Votre réf : mandat ad hoc XXX"
What would be a good translation?
TIA
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:ad hoc mandate
Explanation:
Hi Mary,

A "mandat ad hoc" is a specific judicial procedure.

You can study the meaning here...

[PDF] « PROCEDURES AMIABLES » : LE MANDAT AD HOC :
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... des difficultés des entreprises Paris Ile de France Juin 2001 « PROCEDURES AMIABLES
» : LE MANDAT AD HOC : (Loi 10/6/94) L'Entreprise n'est pas en état de ...
www.oec-paris.fr/cip_fiche6.pdf

I think the only option is to translate it as "ad hoc mandate".

I will give it some more thought and if a light goes on, I will come back to you.

Regards,

Steven
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks once again Steven.
(and thanks to the others too)
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ad hoc mandate
Steven Geller
5 -1administration order
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 -1spontaneous warrantElectra
3spontaneous commission
Margaret Lagoyianni
3 -2Your instructions re. XXX
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spontaneous commission


Explanation:
spontaneous as synonym of ad hoc
mandatcould also mean 'trust' or 'assignment'

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 21

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Your instructions re. XXX


Explanation:
... depending on what XXX stands for. "Ad hoc" normally means "for a particular purpose", but my guess is that here it is actually referring to XXX.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: A mandat ad hoc is a specific type of judicial proceudre.
56 mins
  -> Thanks, Stephen. I'll bear this in mind, though I haven't been able to find "ad hoc mandate" on the Internet in a specifically legal context.

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Specific meaning available here : http://www.remedial.fr/sources/recouvrement/mandatadhoc.asp In the UK a like procedure wld describe this as an "administration order" under the Insolvency Act
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
spontaneous warrant


Explanation:
"mandat"could mean "warrant" (jur.)

Electra
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: A mandat ad hoc is a specific type of judicial procedure. How could a warrant have any applicability to a bankruptcy proceeding?
35 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ad hoc mandate


Explanation:
Hi Mary,

A "mandat ad hoc" is a specific judicial procedure.

You can study the meaning here...

[PDF] « PROCEDURES AMIABLES » : LE MANDAT AD HOC :
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... des difficultés des entreprises Paris Ile de France Juin 2001 « PROCEDURES AMIABLES
» : LE MANDAT AD HOC : (Loi 10/6/94) L'Entreprise n'est pas en état de ...
www.oec-paris.fr/cip_fiche6.pdf

I think the only option is to translate it as "ad hoc mandate".

I will give it some more thought and if a light goes on, I will come back to you.

Regards,

Steven

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thanks once again Steven.
(and thanks to the others too)
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: A good solution. For Mary's UK target, a footnote with "French equivalent of an administration order" may help. You're right to be wary of parallels, but this one is close.
29 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
administration order


Explanation:
This is a very personal choice of course, as there is often debate about seeking parallels. Systems differ so much from one coutnry to another! What follows is information as to how the French system works in these stages, in which solutions are sought to avoid liquidation/bankruptcy, and the same for England and Wales. In any event, you may find that for a UK context, the UK terminology will come in useful for a footnote.

The “mandat a d hoc” is a court order in which the scope of the administrator’s ambit is defined. The company is not yet in receivership and an amicable solution is being sought.

You might find it helpful to look at the following URL by way of comparison : http://www.insolvency.co.uk/legal/options.htm A close comparison would be administration (companies), partnership administration (partnerships) and involuntary individual arrangement (IVA, for individuals : “Voluntary arrangement between individual and creditors - supervised by an insolvency practitioner”). A close UK parallel (for a footnote for example) would be “administration order”, the order under which the court places a company or an individual under the control of an administrator.

You might find a useful parallel in the following definitions (http://www.insolvency.co.uk/legal/termseng.htm#admintor) :

Administrator :
“The insolvency practitioner appointed by the court to handle the affairs of a company the subject of an administration order.”

Administration order :
“(1) An administration order is a court order placing a company that is, or is likely to become, insolvent under the control of an administrator following a petition by the company, its directors or a creditor. The purpose of the order is to preserve the company's business and assets to allow a reorganisation or ensure the most advantageous realisation of its assets whilst protecting it from action by its creditors.
(2) The administration of the insolvent estate of a deceased debtor.
(3) County court process permitting an individual with modest debts to pay off instalments. No insolvency practitioner is involved."


http://www.remedial.fr/sources/recouvrement/mandatadhoc.asp

Phase Amiable - Mandat Ad Hoc :

Sur la requête d'une entreprise débitrice, le Président du Tribunal de Commerce peut désigner, par ordonnance un Mandataire ad hoc, dont il détermine la mission. Le mandat confié peut porter sur une mission particulière ou sur une assistance plus large du débiteur. L'intérêt du mandat ad hoc réside dans sa souplesse et sa confidentialité.Le Mandataire doit établir un dialogue entre le débiteur et ses créanciers afin de trouver une solution négociée sans formalité impérative et sans l'effet de la publicité négative d'une procédure.


http://www.remedial.fr/sources/banque/bqgestcrea.asp

Mandat ad hoc :
Loi N°84-148 du 01/03/84 art.35
Reconnu officiellement par la loi de 1994, le mandat ad hoc est un mode non judiciaire du traitement des entreprise en difficultés; il est determiné par le Président du Tribunal sur demande du dirigeant et par voie de requête; son contenu est lié aux circonstances et adaptable à toute situation.

Mandataire ad hoc :
Loi N°84-148 du 01/03/84 art.35
Nommé par le tribunal dans le cadre du mandat ad hoc et souvent choisi sur la liste des administrateurs judiciaires même si cela n'est pas une obligation (la compétence est essentielle), le mandataire ad hoc a pour mission de régler la difficulté qui lui est soumise, sans pour autant déssaisir le dirigeant; son intérêt est sa confidentialité.



    Reference: http://www.insolvency.co.uk/legal/termseng.htm#admintor
    Reference: http://www.remedial.fr/sources/banque/bqgestcrea.asp
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: A Mandat ad hoc is COMPLETELY different than an Administrative Order. The Mandat ad hoc is the appointment of mandataire whose mission is to arbitrate NOT administrate. The attraction is that everything is PRIVATE - no publicity.
49 mins
  -> I did read what I posted before posting it, you know! I said it was close, not the same. It is not completely different FROM an ad. order. tho', the aim being similar - to sort things out amicably & avoid liquidation, major diff being confidentiality...