KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

acte transcrit

English translation: recorded or entered act (mariage, birth)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:acte transcrit
English translation:recorded or entered act (mariage, birth)
Entered by: vite_vite

04:01 Feb 26, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: acte transcrit
this appears twice in the marriage certificate and refers to the act being recorded or entered into French records by the French Consulate in SF

"Suivant acte transcrit au consulat général..."
Robert Drake, Jr.
would say you are correct
Explanation:
I would go with the marriage being recorded or entered
Selected response from:

vite_vite
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4would say you are correctvite_vite
4 +1after the official recording at the General Consulate
swisstell
4Civil Status Deligate, Civil Status Registrar, Acting civil Status registrarkebei


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
would say you are correct


Explanation:
I would go with the marriage being recorded or entered

vite_vite
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sheila adrian: yes
2 hrs

agree  irat56
2 hrs

agree  sjpereira
5 hrs

agree  Renata Costa
1 day21 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
after the official recording at the General Consulate


Explanation:
or: following the official act at

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kebei
5 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Civil Status Deligate, Civil Status Registrar, Acting civil Status registrar


Explanation:

All three are persons working in a births, marriages and deaths registry.
The first is the boss of the office (normally called a delegation in French). He signs the certificates. The second is a "confirmed" registrar WHO WORKS UNDER THE FORMER and co-signs alongside the former. While the last individual has been nominated and is actually carrying out the functions of a registrar but not yet confirmed therein


    Reference: http://www.pro2.com/translator/30246
kebei