KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

libéralisation

English translation: deregulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:libéralisation
English translation:deregulation
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

10:01 Feb 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: libéralisation
I know this can be translated as "liberalisation" (of trade for example), but in the context of the document I am translating (libéralisation des services juridiques), could it be "deregulation"?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
deregulation
Explanation:
I think deregulatin definitely works better in this context. As you mention, liberalisation is more commonly used to refer to trading rules.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks Colin and everyone else for confirming that.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5deregulationmckinnc
4liberalisation of legal services
Steven Geller
4LEGAL DEREGULATION
Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3liberalisationxxxsanhara
1just guessing...vite_vite


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liberalisation


Explanation:
I think liberalisation is fine but I'm not sure.

xxxsanhara
PRO pts in pair: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
deregulation


Explanation:
I think deregulatin definitely works better in this context. As you mention, liberalisation is more commonly used to refer to trading rules.


mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks Colin and everyone else for confirming that.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: deregulation is the one, I think so too!
1 min

agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH: "deregulation law" as seen on Net
1 hr

agree  Madeleine van Zanten
1 hr

agree  bharg
1 hr

agree  xxxHULYA
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
LEGAL DEREGULATION


Explanation:
In this context it seems obvious that it should be legal deregulation

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liberalisation of legal services


Explanation:
My research indicates that "deregulation of legal services" does appear in a small number of documents on the Internet, but that "liberalisation of legal services" is more widely used, and more importantly used by more credible organisations, such as the Council of Europe.

Here are some examples...

Minister's visit gives hope for City firms in Poland - [ Traduire cette page ]
... for international law policy, as part of a strategy to promote liberalisation of
legal services throughout Europe. She was in Slovakia shortly before Christmas ...
www.lawgazette.co.uk/articles/14.asp

Sans titre - [ Traduire cette page ]
... competitive pressure within the legal profession caused by the liberalization of
legal services within the European Union. Creating an optimal synergy between ...
www.uni-muenster.de/Jura.iwr/central/english/pages/sponsors... sponsors.html

Abstracts - [ Traduire cette page ]
... the IBA to formulate universal practice rules, as well as the liberalization of legal
services within the GATTS are useful tools for determining the extent of ...
www.law.rug.ac.be/gandaius/legalethics/abstracts.htm

[PDF] www.andersenlegal.com
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... During that time most independent commentators recognise that the liberalisation
of legal services will be accelerating across Europe and further afield. ...
www.andersenlegal.com/resource2.nsf/AssetsByDescription/ ECJSummaryReport%20Netherlands/$File/ECJSummaryReport.pdf?OpenElement

[PDF] The Whitehall & Industry Group Head of Trade Negotiations ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... the techniques and other aspects of trade negotiations and in the liberalisation
of legal services both across the UK, within the EU Internal Market, and the ...
www.wig.co.uk/docs/lcd.pdf



Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
just guessing...


Explanation:
but could it have anything to do iwth "loosening of trade rstrictions"?

vite_vite
PRO pts in pair: 1