KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

résultats

English translation: effects or outcomes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:résultats
English translation:effects or outcomes
Entered by: Steven Geller

12:25 Feb 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / trade in services
French term or phrase: résultats
Can "résultats" have another meaning than "results"? This is a document about MRAs and Most Favoured Nation Treatment under the Gen Ag't on Trade in Services.
"Je crois que l’on peut affirmer avec certitude que tant que les ARM se cantonnent à cet objectif, leurs résultats ne sauraient, ainsi qu’on l’a exposé ci-avant, être automatiquement étendus par le jeu du TNPF."

And, again,
"l’analyse des textes et singulièrement l’effet utile qu’il convient d’accorder aux dispositions de l’article VII permet de conclure que le TNPF ne s’applique pas aux résultats des ARM conformes au texte et à l’esprit de l’article VII."
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
effects or outcomes
Explanation:
I think you can also say...

consequences

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 13:57:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reason I suggested \"consequences\" is because we so often read or say that such programs can have \"unexpected consequences\".
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks Steven
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7effects or outcomes
Steven Geller
4 +5results- performance -expectationxxxvvw
5incomezaphod


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
results- performance -expectation


Explanation:
In your context, I think those 3 terms can be used for "resultats".

xxxvvw
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: performance
5 mins

agree  irat56
42 mins

agree  Olivier Roland: just keep it simple results
1 hr

agree  sjpereira
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 day7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
effects or outcomes


Explanation:
I think you can also say...

consequences

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 13:57:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reason I suggested \"consequences\" is because we so often read or say that such programs can have \"unexpected consequences\".

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thanks Steven
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNicola Da Si: I like "outcome"
30 mins

agree  swisstell
31 mins

agree  Parrot: I vote for consequences...
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Morato: consequences, too
1 hr

agree  xxxPaulaMac: outcomes
2 hrs

agree  Madeleine van Zanten
5 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 day7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
income


Explanation:
It can also be a fiscal term

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Not in this context -- or are you deliberately misleading for some purpose ?
20 hrs
  -> Why would I do that? I was just giving another definition. ARM and TNPF are unknowns. Banks? It's very tough from a snippet. Don't get upset because I didn't agree with you yesterday. C'tact me offline if you want zaphod@noos.fr

agree  ShaneBoisvert: A bit uncessary of a comment Mr. Giller, ESPECIALLY since Larousse definitely has it as profit: http://larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/résultat/6...
5257 days