KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

associe majoritaire/minoritaire

English translation: majority/minority partner


15:55 Feb 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: associe majoritaire/minoritaire
Phrase: ayant eu pour associe majoritaire puis minoritaire feu Mr...
Joanne Watt
English translation:majority/minority partner
Explanation:
Database Trends and Applications: Home - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Media Partners. Thomas J. Wilson - Thomas J. Wilson is the majority partner, president
and CEO of Unisphere Media, LLC. Over the past twenty-six years, he has ...
www.dbta.com/unisphere.html

Dole.com - [ Traduire cette page ]
... and Belgium. It is a partner in the largest French banana and pineapple producer
and is a minority partner in a banana export company in Guadeloupe. Dole is a ...
www.dole.com/worldwide/europe.ghtml
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10majority/minority partnermckinnc
4major partner, minority partnercheungmo
4 -1senior or junior partner
Isabelle Louis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
majority/minority partner


Explanation:
Database Trends and Applications: Home - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Media Partners. Thomas J. Wilson - Thomas J. Wilson is the majority partner, president
and CEO of Unisphere Media, LLC. Over the past twenty-six years, he has ...
www.dbta.com/unisphere.html

Dole.com - [ Traduire cette page ]
... and Belgium. It is a partner in the largest French banana and pineapple producer
and is a minority partner in a banana export company in Guadeloupe. Dole is a ...
www.dole.com/worldwide/europe.ghtml

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ebenezer Boafo
2 mins

agree  Yakov Tomara
2 mins

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
2 mins

agree  poulson
9 mins

agree  ALI DJEBLI
9 mins

agree  DPolice
18 mins

agree  VBaby
57 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 day3 hrs

agree  Olivier Roland
1 day18 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
senior or junior partner


Explanation:
Robert & Collins Management

Isabelle Louis
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Hargreaves: That's what sprang to my mind, but I've tried (and failed) to find a definition of these two expressions in quantitative terms.
12 mins

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: It's quite possible, altho' unlikely, for a junior partner to be a majority partner and for a senior partner to be a minority partner.
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
major partner, minority partner


Explanation:
Its is quite possible to be the biggest partner but have less than 50% plus one vote/share (a majority).

"Les gens, en majorité, n'aiment pas la nouvelle politique: sur les 100 personnes recensées, 45 sont contre; 30 sont pour et 25 ne voulaient pas répondre à nos question."

Majorité simple? Majorité absolue?


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339