KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

enveloppe solo

English translation: please read below


17:32 Feb 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: enveloppe solo
I am searching for an explanation of the details of the "enveloppe solo" procedure. I understand that it involves mailing copies of a copyrightable work or, perhaps, an invention, to oneself or to an administrative body as proof that one is the creator of the work or of the invention, or that it existed as of a certain date. I'm trying to find out exactly what this procedure is and why it is used.
bgrahn
English translation:please read below
Explanation:
The "enveloppe solo" procedure involves the mailing to any party, including oneself, in a stamped mailed enveloppe, bearing a due cancelled and dated postage stamp, of the details or actual drawings and description of an invention, for the mere purpose of establishing that such invention existed at a particular date. It has no direct evidentiary or legal value apart from persuasive value. The purpose of establishing an "enveloppe solo" case is to provide prima facie evidence that a registered patent is not valid since it lacks the requirement of novelty, because, as the "envelope" could establish, the invention existed BEFORE the date of application for the patent. The legal concept of "enveloppe solo" is quite complex and is basically reserved to the French legal system. In English, it is basically translated using the French term, as the "enveloppe solo" procedure.
Hope that was helpful
Selected response from:

kmaciel
Italy
Grading comment
This response most directly gave me the information I needed - the purpose and effect of the procedure. Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Explanation
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +2please read belowkmaciel
4enveloppe solo
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Explanation


Explanation:
http://www.casediscute.com/2000/23_faussaire/dossier/dossier...

Les dessins, modèles, brevets et marques sont protégés par un dépôt à l'Institut national de la propriété industrielle.

Il est également possible de déposer une "enveloppe solo". Cela consiste à envoyer les caractéristiques d'un modèle (de vêtements...) ou un concept (d'émission TV,...) dans une enveloppe. Cet envoi n'a pas de valeur juridique mais une simple valeur d'antériorité : il certifie que vous avez eu cette idée à telle date.

_____________________________

As you will see, this process involves sending details of the thing (idea, design etc...) you are seeking to protect, in a sealed enveloppe (to a lawyer, for example). The postal service stamps the date upon which a letter or package is sent and so this provides evidence of the "thing" having existed at a given date, as long as the evnveloppe remains unopened until such time as you seek to rely upon it of course!

The danger is whilst this is evidence, it does not have any legal value.

The only way to protect your idea securely is by applying for a patent at the INPI. The advantage of the first system is that it costs the price of a postage stamp.

You pay your money and you take your choice - and your risk!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 18:07:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.inpi.fr/inpi/html/infoprat/envsoleau/indexbis.htm

L\'Enveloppe Soleau (du nom de son inventeur) est un moyen de preuve simple et peu coûteux.
Elle présente un grand intérêt pour les auteurs, créateurs et inventeurs dans la mesure où elle permet de se préconstituer la preuve de leur création ou invention et de leur donner date certaine.
Pendant la période où elle est conservée à l\'Institut national de la propriété industrielle (voir \"comment l\'utiliser\"), le détenteur d\'une enveloppe SOLEAU peut à tout moment demander que le volet archivé lui soit restitué à ses frais. En cas de contestation judiciaire, cette restitution peut également être demandée par le président du tribunal saisi. La comparaison du contenu des deux volets authentifie le document.
Même après la période de gardiennage, le volet resté en la possession du déposant garde une valeur probante.
L\'enveloppe SOLEAU n\'est pas un titre de propriété industrielle.
Elle ne confère pas à son titulaire le droit de s\'opposer à l\'exploitation de sa création effectuée sans son consentement.



Enveloppe \"solo\" is in fact a misnomer, the real name being Soleau after the person who first had this bright idea. Yes, strictly speaking an \"enveloppe Soleau\" is sent to the INPI itself, but same system is used as I set out in the first part of my first answer as a cheaper solution. Neither has any legal value - the INPI would not have much reason for being otherwise, I suppose!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: right... been trying to get to the INPI but the sites have all transferred.
5 mins

agree  irat56
54 mins

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
55 mins

agree  John Garside
1 day1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enveloppe solo


Explanation:
Well, it is a little bit complicated : at the french INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle ) where you can propose and register patents, by sending your project in a simple envelope they will guarantee you at least the date (official) of your patent proposal:
"... qu'il est le premier à avoir eu l'idée en utilisant, par exemple, une enveloppe
Solo de l'Inpi, qui certifie la date de dépôt,..."
This is an official proof that you have been the first one to propose an idea (new)... of course you will have to achieve other steps to protect your idea.
Consulting the INPI Website (sorry I do not have the URL) they will give you some more explanations.

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
please read below


Explanation:
The "enveloppe solo" procedure involves the mailing to any party, including oneself, in a stamped mailed enveloppe, bearing a due cancelled and dated postage stamp, of the details or actual drawings and description of an invention, for the mere purpose of establishing that such invention existed at a particular date. It has no direct evidentiary or legal value apart from persuasive value. The purpose of establishing an "enveloppe solo" case is to provide prima facie evidence that a registered patent is not valid since it lacks the requirement of novelty, because, as the "envelope" could establish, the invention existed BEFORE the date of application for the patent. The legal concept of "enveloppe solo" is quite complex and is basically reserved to the French legal system. In English, it is basically translated using the French term, as the "enveloppe solo" procedure.
Hope that was helpful

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 141
Grading comment
This response most directly gave me the information I needed - the purpose and effect of the procedure. Thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, except note the true term "enveloppe Soleau" : www.inpi.fr
5 hrs

agree  John Garside
1 day1 hr