International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

au terme de /Ledit régime...

English translation: legal status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:régime
English translation:legal status
Entered by: corinne durand

20:10 Feb 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / official deed
French term or phrase: au terme de /Ledit régime...
Could anyone help if you know the (UK) english equivalent of these in a contract?

Mariés au terme de leur union célébrée à (wedding place) le (date)
Ledit régime n'a subi aucune modification conventionnelle depuis
Many thanks in advance for your help
corinne durand
since/The above legal status
Explanation:
Your two sentences could be translated as follows.
"Married since their wedding ceremony, which took place in (place) on (date). The above legal status has since then undergone no contractual change."

Basically I agree with Nikki Scott-Despaigne's explanation. However IMO we shouldn't mix the terms "régime (legal)"(legal status of the marriage) and "convention" (contract, agreement), which defines this legal status and sets the specific terms and conditions.

Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Many thanks to all, and particularly to Yakov and Nikki, shame I cannot split the points.
Corinne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3since/The above legal status
Yakov Tomara
5 +1Explanation below and suggested rendering
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4oh, in that case, LEDIT REGIME is MARRIAGE SETTLEMENT
Parrot
5 -1nuptial agreementJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nuptial agreement


Explanation:
antenuptial agreement can be avec or sans séparation des biens. The agreement in itself is just that, a nuptial one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 20:23:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry,
\"according to the terms of said nuptial agreement...\"

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Parrot: I don't feel too confident about "aux termes" and "au terme".
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oh, in that case, LEDIT REGIME is MARRIAGE SETTLEMENT


Explanation:
It has not "been subject to any (settlement) modification" (convention = agreement). So if they were under séparation des biens, that stays unchanged. And "au terme" is, essentially, at the date of the dissolution of the marriage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 21:30:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, erase what I said about \"au terme\", you said they WEREN\'T divorced.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Explanation below and suggested rendering


Explanation:
In France, if you get married without having a nuptial agreement (a marriage contract, if you like) which determines who gets what in the event of a divorce, there is the assumption that the couple wish everything to be pooled and split 50:50 come that fateful day. Not the same as in teh UK, therefore.

Cf. the basic statutory position with no contract (“régime legal”) : http://vosdroits.service-public.fr/ARBO/100203-FXFAM124.html... As a result, many (most?) couples pay a visit to their “notaire” and have a contract drawn up. That contract will set out which of the various “régimes” the couple have chosen. Find out everything you need to know about those here : http://vosdroits.service-public.fr/ARBO/100202-NXFAM220.html

Now to your extract. I think the text is basically saying that the couple were married after the official ceremony - the "celebration" of their union - (at the town hall) on (date) and that since that time, the marriage contract (“conventionelle”, meaning “convention”, ie agreement, pertaining to the contract) has not been amended.

A contract can be amended if the couple so decides once they have been married for 2 years. If they do not sign a contract before getting married, then they can always have one drawn up afterwards.

http://vosdroits.service-public.fr/ARBO/100202-NXFAM220.html

Après deux années d'application du régime matrimonial, vous pouvez en changer ou modifier certaines clauses de votre contrat de mariage en accord avec votre conjoint.
L'intervention d'un notaire et du tribunal de grande instance sont nécessaires.

« (Officially) married once their wedding ceremony had taken place in XXX on XXX, since when no amendment to the aforementioned agreement has been made.”

A fuller extract would probably enable me to render the English version a little more elegant but I think this should help.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 11:23:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The term “régime légal” is not a reference to the legality (as opposed to illegality) of the marriage. It is describing a particular set of rules which apply under statute, when a couple marry without having drawn up a contract. The reference to “régime” in the second part of your question is referring to the chosen status – which is not given – and indicates that the particular “regime” has not changed. It is perfectly possible to change “regime” one you have been married for at least two years. It is perfectly possible to marry under the “régime légal” (without any contract) and decide to have one drawn up afterwards – being careful of course not to refer to it then as a “PRE-nuptial agreement”.

http://vosdroits.service-public.fr/ARBO/100203-FXFAM124.html

Mariage sans contrat: régime de la communauté réduite aux acquêts

Régime légal
Il n\'y a aucune formalité a accomplir.
Ce régime signifie que:
- ce que chacun possède ou doit, avant le mariage, reste sa propriété personnelle, ainsi que les biens qu\'il reçoit par donation ou succession pendant le mariage,
- le produit du travail de chacun appartient à la communauté.

En cas de divorce, séparation de corps, ou en cas de décès
Les biens communs sont séparés en deux parts égales.
Gestion des biens
Chacun des époux gère ses biens propres et les biens communs et en dispose.



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I do not see what any of this has to "Ledit régime" just refers back to whatever appears above -- Ledit = the aforesaid, régime is paraphrasing whatever is aforesaid. Also, a nuptial agreement signed AFTER a marriage? Rubbish!
4 hrs
  -> I am married a married under French law with a contract drawn up before we married. Many friends have drawn up thier contract since getting married - not rubbish. Please remain respectful at all times. Your comments are unprofessional & unwelcome.

agree  Gillian Hargreaves: Yes, I would think "régime" is the "régime matrimonial" (presumably referred to elsewhere in the text but not given by the asker) chosen by the couple in their marriage contract.
6 hrs

agree  John Garside
16 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
since/The above legal status


Explanation:
Your two sentences could be translated as follows.
"Married since their wedding ceremony, which took place in (place) on (date). The above legal status has since then undergone no contractual change."

Basically I agree with Nikki Scott-Despaigne's explanation. However IMO we shouldn't mix the terms "régime (legal)"(legal status of the marriage) and "convention" (contract, agreement), which defines this legal status and sets the specific terms and conditions.



Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Many thanks to all, and particularly to Yakov and Nikki, shame I cannot split the points.
Corinne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod: Correctly captures the spirit of the sentence, Bravo!
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, except the type of "régime" does in fact determine the terms of the agreement!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  John Garside
11 hrs
  -> Thank you