KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

provision sur frais

English translation: provisional amount of expenses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:provision sur frais
English translation:provisional amount of expenses
Entered by: corinne durand

20:29 Feb 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / official deed
French term or phrase: provision sur frais
Qu'il soit versé pour le compte de l'ACQUEREUR, au plus tard HUIT JOURS avant la date prévue pour la signature de l'acte authentique, en l'Etude du NOTAIRE, le prix ou la fraction du prix stipulé payable comptant, ainsi que la provision sur frais réclamée.
THANKS IN ANTICIPATION
corinne durand
provisional amount of expenses as indicated
Explanation:
Generally in a property sale the notaire calculates the "provision" slightly on the high side (he/she has a pretty good idea of most costs/taxes) so that the buyer gets a small reimbursement once all the taxes and other expenses are paid (these "frais" could include things that are not strictly speaking legal, for instance estate agent's fees or even translation fees).
Using the actual word provision suggests more strongly, at least to me, that there might be more to come...
Selected response from:

Buzzy
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1provisional amount of expenses as indicatedBuzzy
4 +1provision / allowance for expenses
Steven Geller
4allocation on claimed expenses.zaphod
4 -1provision on expensesMafalda d'Orey de Faria
4 -1provision for legal costs/legal expenses
Parrot


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provision / allowance for expenses


Explanation:
Au plaisir

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
provision for legal costs/legal expenses


Explanation:
seems to be the most adequate, although generally this would be "provision/allowance for expeditures".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Buzzy: The "frais" may include things that are not strictly legal costs
24 mins
  -> True, that's why the caveat.

disagree  Steven Geller: Legal fees is highly improbable. Under French law, all transfers of real property must be handled by a "notaire" (notary). The notaire handles all legal matters - title, encumbrances, unpaid fees due a "syndic", etc. Lawyers rarely get involved.
11 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
provision on expenses


Explanation:
experience

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I am very sorry -- we do not say provision ON expenses in English. We say provision FOR expenses.
11 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provisional amount of expenses as indicated


Explanation:
Generally in a property sale the notaire calculates the "provision" slightly on the high side (he/she has a pretty good idea of most costs/taxes) so that the buyer gets a small reimbursement once all the taxes and other expenses are paid (these "frais" could include things that are not strictly speaking legal, for instance estate agent's fees or even translation fees).
Using the actual word provision suggests more strongly, at least to me, that there might be more to come...

Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Garside
21 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allocation on claimed expenses.


Explanation:
Reasoning: "Solde" des des frais would be payment in full, but I think the fact that there is no article indicates that a pre-agreed amountis to be allocated.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440