KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

crédit mobilier

English translation: Register of Companies and Liens (in the OHADA Treaty countries)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Régistre du commerce et du crédit mobilier.
English translation:Register of Companies and Liens (in the OHADA Treaty countries)
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

18:34 Mar 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / statuts
French term or phrase: crédit mobilier
La dénomination sociale doit être précédé ou suivi immediatement en caractères lisibles de l'indication de la forme de la société, du montant de son capital, de l'addresse de son siège social et de la mention de son immatriculation au registre du commerce et du crédit mobilier.
César Cornejo Fuster
Register of Companies and Liens / Sureties
Explanation:
I have done some more digging...

All of the French West African States have signed a treaty -- The Ohada Treaty -- which calls for a common "Registre du Commerce et du Crédit Mobilier". There are some other countries that have a similar registry, e.g. Madagascar. I have not found an official translation into English. I did find one Ernst & Young site, where they translated it as "Register of Companies and Liens"

Here is the reference...
A GUIDE TO THE OHADA TREATY - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 2.2 REGISTER OF COMPANIES AND LIENS (RCCM). A National File and Regional File
(to be kept by the CCJA) were added to the individual national Registers of ...
www.internetgabon.com/Reglementation/PracticalGuide/ohada1.... - 95k

I think you can use that as your translation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 13:18:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The enabling Ohada treaty specifies its purpose as \" le registre du crédit mobilier destiné à centraliser les informations relatives aux sûretés et privilèges mobiliers\"

Here is an except from the \"draft legislation\" from the Madagascar Ministry of Justice site...

Le droit français a depuis longtemps remédié à ces insuffisances. Il a notamment lié l\'attribution de la personnalité morale des sociétés à l\'immatriculation au registre du commerce devenu le registre du commerce et des sociétés. De même, les 16 états africains liés au sein de l\'OHADA ont mis en application le 1er janvier 1998 un texte qui donne des effets juridiques au registre du commerce et qui crée un deuxième registre, ***le registre du crédit mobilier destiné à centraliser les informations relatives aux sûretés et privilèges mobiliers***.

Le projet de loi reprend l\'essentiel de ces réformes en intégrant le registre du crédit mobilier au registre du commerce et des sociétés.

http://www.justice.gov.mg/actus/trentpre.htm

======

centraliser les informations relatives aux sûretés et privilèges mobiliers =
centralse information pertaining to sureties and [vendor\'s privileges]

======

Here are examples of vendor\'s privileges...

Republic National Bank of New York v. The Queen - [ Traduire cette page ]
... the appellant expressly renouncing any such privilege or hypothec or vendor\'s privilege.
Finally, the parties declared that the consideration for the sale was ...
decision.tcc-cci.gc.ca/en/1999/html/1999tcc962492.html - 92k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

Sans titre - [ Traduire cette page ]
... interests against the property, except taxes or a bona fide vendor\'s privilege,
or privileges or mortgages filed or recorded, or security interests under ...
www.kyeb.uscourts.gov/opin/leeopin/1995/Century Offshore 93...


SURETY = a formal engagement (as a pledge) given for the fulfillment of an undertaking : GUARANTEE b : ground of confidence or security

======






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 13:19:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The enabling Ohada treaty specifies its purpose as \" le registre du crédit mobilier destiné à centraliser les informations relatives aux sûretés et privilèges mobiliers\"

Here is an except from the \"draft legislation\" from the Madagascar Ministry of Justice site...

Le droit français a depuis longtemps remédié à ces insuffisances. Il a notamment lié l\'attribution de la personnalité morale des sociétés à l\'immatriculation au registre du commerce devenu le registre du commerce et des sociétés. De même, les 16 états africains liés au sein de l\'OHADA ont mis en application le 1er janvier 1998 un texte qui donne des effets juridiques au registre du commerce et qui crée un deuxième registre, ***le registre du crédit mobilier destiné à centraliser les informations relatives aux sûretés et privilèges mobiliers***.

Le projet de loi reprend l\'essentiel de ces réformes en intégrant le registre du crédit mobilier au registre du commerce et des sociétés.

http://www.justice.gov.mg/actus/trentpre.htm

======

centraliser les informations relatives aux sûretés et privilèges mobiliers =
centralse information pertaining to sureties and [vendor\'s privileges]

======

Here are examples of vendor\'s privileges...

Republic National Bank of New York v. The Queen - [ Traduire cette page ]
... the appellant expressly renouncing any such privilege or hypothec or vendor\'s privilege.
Finally, the parties declared that the consideration for the sale was ...
decision.tcc-cci.gc.ca/en/1999/html/1999tcc962492.html - 92k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

Sans titre - [ Traduire cette page ]
... interests against the property, except taxes or a bona fide vendor\'s privilege,
or privileges or mortgages filed or recorded, or security interests under ...
www.kyeb.uscourts.gov/opin/leeopin/1995/Century Offshore 93...


SURETY = a formal engagement (as a pledge) given for the fulfillment of an undertaking : GUARANTEE b : ground of confidence or security

======




Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
You did a great job. Thanks a lot. I did not answer before because I wanted to read your answers and Niki's thoroughly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lending institution registry number
Steven Geller
4Register of Companies and Liens / Sureties
Steven Geller
4credit based on personal properyAlbert Golub
4 -1Registre du crédit mobilier (RCM) = Register of secured loans.
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 -2Mortgagezaphod
4 -1Personal Credit
irat56
4 -1credit based on personal equity
swisstell
4 -1moveable property creditOlivier Roland


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credit based on personal propery


Explanation:
see www.granddictionnaire.com
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: you mean property, of course
52 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ, it is the "Immatriculation au régistre du crédit mobilier"
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: The term suggested corresponds to the question asked. The problem is that the askler has perhaps not asked quite the right question, however odd that may seem. See below!
17 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Personal Credit


Explanation:
Robert & Collins

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ, it is the "Immatriculation au régistre du crédit mobilier"
1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
credit based on personal equity


Explanation:
variation to the theme

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ, it is the "Immatriculation au régistre du crédit mobilier"
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Mortgage


Explanation:
Commercial Credit and Mortgage (company)

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ, it is the "Immatriculation au régistre du crédit mobilier"
31 mins
  -> Yeah, I know, but the Immatriculation was what was asked for, it was Credit Immobilier: Mortgage

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Portery in the sense of chattels and personal belongings, not the strict UK sense of property, thus not the US real estate, not mortgage.
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
moveable property credit


Explanation:
or personal credit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 20:37:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Steven you\'ve got a point!


    LE Robert & Collins
Olivier Roland
France
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ, it is the "Immatriculation au régistre du crédit mobilier"
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lending institution registry number


Explanation:
It is just a registry number. I expect that the company is an "institut de crédit mobilier" = "lending institution"

Here is my understanding...

The [company's] legal name must be immediately preceeded or followed in legible characters by its legal structure, amount of its capital, the address of its registered office, plus its trades and companies and [chattel loan / lending institution] registry numbers.

I found on the Internet that some countries have a "Registre de crédit mobilier".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 21:58:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction : My translation shoud read registry number rather than numbers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 23:14:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have done some more digging...

All of the French West African States have signed a treaty -- The Ohada Treaty -- which calls for a common \"Registre du Commerce et du Crédit Mobilier\". There are some other countries that have a similar registry, e.g. Madagascar. I have not found an official translation into English. I did find one Ernst & Young site, where they translated it as \"Register of Companies and Liens\"

Here is the reference...
A GUIDE TO THE OHADA TREATY - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 2.2 REGISTER OF COMPANIES AND LIENS (RCCM). A National File and Regional File
(to be kept by the CCJA) were added to the individual national Registers of ...
www.internetgabon.com/Reglementation/PracticalGuide/ohada1.... - 95k

I think you can use that as your translation.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  India
36 mins

agree  Sam D: I wanted to say - it just goes to show the importance of context. (However, I'm sure you meant to say 'precede'
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Register of Companies and Liens / Sureties


Explanation:
I have done some more digging...

All of the French West African States have signed a treaty -- The Ohada Treaty -- which calls for a common "Registre du Commerce et du Crédit Mobilier". There are some other countries that have a similar registry, e.g. Madagascar. I have not found an official translation into English. I did find one Ernst & Young site, where they translated it as "Register of Companies and Liens"

Here is the reference...
A GUIDE TO THE OHADA TREATY - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 2.2 REGISTER OF COMPANIES AND LIENS (RCCM). A National File and Regional File
(to be kept by the CCJA) were added to the individual national Registers of ...
www.internetgabon.com/Reglementation/PracticalGuide/ohada1.... - 95k

I think you can use that as your translation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 13:18:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The enabling Ohada treaty specifies its purpose as \" le registre du crédit mobilier destiné à centraliser les informations relatives aux sûretés et privilèges mobiliers\"

Here is an except from the \"draft legislation\" from the Madagascar Ministry of Justice site...

Le droit français a depuis longtemps remédié à ces insuffisances. Il a notamment lié l\'attribution de la personnalité morale des sociétés à l\'immatriculation au registre du commerce devenu le registre du commerce et des sociétés. De même, les 16 états africains liés au sein de l\'OHADA ont mis en application le 1er janvier 1998 un texte qui donne des effets juridiques au registre du commerce et qui crée un deuxième registre, ***le registre du crédit mobilier destiné à centraliser les informations relatives aux sûretés et privilèges mobiliers***.

Le projet de loi reprend l\'essentiel de ces réformes en intégrant le registre du crédit mobilier au registre du commerce et des sociétés.

http://www.justice.gov.mg/actus/trentpre.htm

======

centraliser les informations relatives aux sûretés et privilèges mobiliers =
centralse information pertaining to sureties and [vendor\'s privileges]

======

Here are examples of vendor\'s privileges...

Republic National Bank of New York v. The Queen - [ Traduire cette page ]
... the appellant expressly renouncing any such privilege or hypothec or vendor\'s privilege.
Finally, the parties declared that the consideration for the sale was ...
decision.tcc-cci.gc.ca/en/1999/html/1999tcc962492.html - 92k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

Sans titre - [ Traduire cette page ]
... interests against the property, except taxes or a bona fide vendor\'s privilege,
or privileges or mortgages filed or recorded, or security interests under ...
www.kyeb.uscourts.gov/opin/leeopin/1995/Century Offshore 93...


SURETY = a formal engagement (as a pledge) given for the fulfillment of an undertaking : GUARANTEE b : ground of confidence or security

======






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 13:19:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The enabling Ohada treaty specifies its purpose as \" le registre du crédit mobilier destiné à centraliser les informations relatives aux sûretés et privilèges mobiliers\"

Here is an except from the \"draft legislation\" from the Madagascar Ministry of Justice site...

Le droit français a depuis longtemps remédié à ces insuffisances. Il a notamment lié l\'attribution de la personnalité morale des sociétés à l\'immatriculation au registre du commerce devenu le registre du commerce et des sociétés. De même, les 16 états africains liés au sein de l\'OHADA ont mis en application le 1er janvier 1998 un texte qui donne des effets juridiques au registre du commerce et qui crée un deuxième registre, ***le registre du crédit mobilier destiné à centraliser les informations relatives aux sûretés et privilèges mobiliers***.

Le projet de loi reprend l\'essentiel de ces réformes en intégrant le registre du crédit mobilier au registre du commerce et des sociétés.

http://www.justice.gov.mg/actus/trentpre.htm

======

centraliser les informations relatives aux sûretés et privilèges mobiliers =
centralse information pertaining to sureties and [vendor\'s privileges]

======

Here are examples of vendor\'s privileges...

Republic National Bank of New York v. The Queen - [ Traduire cette page ]
... the appellant expressly renouncing any such privilege or hypothec or vendor\'s privilege.
Finally, the parties declared that the consideration for the sale was ...
decision.tcc-cci.gc.ca/en/1999/html/1999tcc962492.html - 92k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

Sans titre - [ Traduire cette page ]
... interests against the property, except taxes or a bona fide vendor\'s privilege,
or privileges or mortgages filed or recorded, or security interests under ...
www.kyeb.uscourts.gov/opin/leeopin/1995/Century Offshore 93...


SURETY = a formal engagement (as a pledge) given for the fulfillment of an undertaking : GUARANTEE b : ground of confidence or security

======






Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
You did a great job. Thanks a lot. I did not answer before because I wanted to read your answers and Niki's thoroughly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I found similar information although we have not approached the reading of it in the same way. See what you think of my reading of it.
13 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Registre du crédit mobilier (RCM) = Register of secured loans.


Explanation:
A little more along the lines of Steven's second answer, but taking up the suggestions put forward by Albert and Gilles... In fact, the term as asked "crédit mobilier" has been correctly answered by Albert and GIlles, in my view. The problem is that César has not quite asked the question he ought to have asked. I read this in the same way as Steven, although my suggested answer differs slightly.

There are two registers here, the Registre du Commerce et des Sociétés (RCS) and the Registre du Crédit Mobilier (RCM).

To understand the former, its UK parallel would be the Companies Register.

The second one is “mobilier”, not “IMmobilier” - so mortgages register or “charges register” (UK) can be ruled out. A register for “crédit mobilier” containing entries about loans secured on personal property. See the Eurodicautom below.

A “register du credit mobilier” is a sort of register of secured loans.
A secured loan is something which is backed by property (in the widest sense), property offered as collateral in exchange for the loan.


1 - http://www.justice.gov.mg/actus/trentpre.htm

Madagascar. Info about a bill proposing that the existing RCM be incorporated into the RCS of the countries concerned. Extracts :

« De même, les 16 états africains liés au sein de l'OHADA ont mis en application le 1er janvier 1998 un texte qui donne des effets juridiques au registre du commerce et qui crée un deuxième registre, le registre du crédit mobilier destiné à centraliser les informations relatives aux sûretés et privilèges mobiliers.

Le projet de loi reprend l'essentiel de ces réformes en intégrant le registre du crédit mobilier au registre du commerce et des sociétés. »


2 - http://www.jurisint.org/pub/ohada/pres/pres.04.fr.html Gabon

3 -http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Definition
credit granted on the security of chattels or personal property

Reference
International Business Dict.,1974,Kluwer-Deventer
(1)
TERM
credit against pledge of chattels

Reference
International Business Dict.,1974,Kluwer-Deventer

Note
{DOM} financial affairs-accounts-credit-funds
(2)
TERM
credit on security of personal property

Reference
International Business Dict.,1974,Kluwer-Deventer

Note
{DOM} financial affairs-accounts-credit-funds
(3)
TERM
loan secured by a pledge

Reference
Conseil Europe,Glossaire E-F,Strasbourg,1986

Note
{DOM} financial affairs-accounts-credit-funds
(4)
TERM
chattel loan

Reference
Agricultural and machinery equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note
{DOM} financial affairs-accounts-credit-funds
(5)
TERM
equipment loan

Reference
Agricultural and machinery equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note
{DOM} financial affairs-accounts-credit-funds



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 12:44:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have read through Steven\'s second answer and Enrst and Young\'s suggestion. You may disagree, but I\'m not crazy about the use of teh word \"lien\". Here\'s why.

A \"lien\" is the right of one person to retain possession of goods owned by another until the possessor\'s claims against the owner have been satisfied. A lien only really exists in the event of some default. Otherwise it\'s just a plain old security/collateral.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 10:26:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.justice.gov.mg/actus/trentpre.htm

The OHADA treaty makes amendments to the “registre du commerce” and created the new “registre du credit mobilier”.

I have not been able to establish when the two became one. All that I know is that Madagascar had a drawn up a bill in which both were to become one. Whether that draft legislation ever became statute, is something I do not know. Nor, do I know whether all of the countries which signed the treaty handled it this way. I wish we knew which country we were dealing with for this question! That said, it’s not important here I suppose. Unless there’s a typo (an “s” missing) whatever country is being dealt with, the extract posted has “registre” in the singular so you would appear to be right – one register for both in the country concerned.



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: 1) There is one register, the RCCM - 2) the enabling Ohada Treaty establishes a registry of "privileges and sureties" -- not "secured loans", although a secured load could be one kind of privilege.
47 mins
  -> I know that the treaty amended the R du Commerce and created the R du crédit mobilier. Each country then had to go back home and codify it as appropriate. The Malgache intended to do a 2-in-1, and it wld appear that the country in question has done so too