KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

chef de garantie

English translation: main warranty [clause]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chef de garantie
English translation:main warranty [clause]
Entered by: Yakov Tomara

11:21 Mar 6, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: chef de garantie
Le troisième volet concerne des garanties P&I et comprend le retirement d'épave, etc...mais ce chef de garantie ne concerne que...
bewley
main warranty [clause]
Explanation:
This is a literal translation based on the following definition of the word "chef": "DR Article, point principal" (see the 1st link).

An example of usage: "The first year of the main warranty is covered by ..." (see the 2nd link).
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2item of guarantee
Parrot
4main warranty [clause]
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
item of guarantee


Explanation:
or guarantee heading? (from your context).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves: I prefer "heading"
23 mins

neutral  Yakov Tomara: Maybe "heading" but IMO the most probably not "item" here (see http://www.uslinc.com/rapolicy.htm for "warranty items")
27 mins

agree  Guy Bray: heading
15 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main warranty [clause]


Explanation:
This is a literal translation based on the following definition of the word "chef": "DR Article, point principal" (see the 1st link).

An example of usage: "The first year of the main warranty is covered by ..." (see the 2nd link).


    Reference: http://www.francophonie.hachette-livre.fr/
    Reference: http://www.carkeys.co.uk/NE001846.htm
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Many thanks!